BALANCED BUDGETACTOF 1997
[…] closed to any person or entity other than themission of the report under subsection (d); Secretary, the Social Security Administra-and tion, or the Secretary of the Treasury, In ob- (2) the amendments made by subsection (b) taining the social security account numbersshall apply to payment for items and serv- of the disclosing entity and other persons de-ices furnished more than 90 days after the scribed in this section, the Secretary shalldate of submission of such report. comply with section 7 of the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a note)". (b) OTHER MEDICARE PROVIDERS.—Section 1124A (42 U.S.C. 1320a—3a) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) by strikingand" at the end of para- graph (1); (B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting; and'; and (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) including the employer identification number (assigned pursuant to section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) and social security account number (assigned under section 205(c)(2)(B)) of the disclosing part B provider and any person, managing em- ployee,or other entity identifiedor de- scribed under paragraph (1) or (2).": and (2) in subsection (c) by tnserting(or, for purposes of subsection (a)(3), any entity re- ceiving payment)' after 'on an assignment- related basis". (c) VERIFICATION BY SOCIAL SECURITY AD- MINISTRATION