BALANCED BUDGETACTOF 1997
[…] 1124(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1320a—3(a)(1)) is amended by insert- 405 ingbefore the period at the end the following: "and supply the Sec- retary with both the employer identification number (assigned pur- suant to section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) and socialsecurity accountnumber(assignedundersection 205(c)(2)(B)) of the disclosing entity, each person with an owner- ship or control interest (as defined in subsection (a)(3)), and any subcontractor in which the entity directly or indirectly has a 5 per- cent or more ownership interest". (b) OTHER MEDICARE PROVIDERS.—Section 1124A (42 U.S.C. 1320a—3a) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1); (B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting"; and"; and (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) including the employer identification number (assigned pursuant to section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) and social security account number (assigned under section 205(c)(2)(B)) of the disclosing part B provider and any person, managing employee, or other entity identified or described under paragraph (1) or (2)."; and (2) in subsection (c) by inserting "(or, for purposes of sub- section (a)(3), any entity receiving payment)" after "on an as- signment-related basis". (c) VERIFICATION BY SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION (SSA).— Section 1124A (42 U.S.C. 1320a—3a) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection.(d); and (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new sub- section: "(c) VERIFICATION.— "(1) T1ANSMIrrAL BY 11115.—The Secretary shall transmit— "(A) to the Commissioner of Social Security information concerning each social security account number (assigned under section 205(c)(2)(B)), and "(B) to the Secretary of the Treasury information con- cerning each employer identification number (assigned pursuant to section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), supplied to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a)(3) or sec- tion 1124(c) to the extent necessary for