BALANCED BUDGETACTOF 1997
[…] "(ii) FOOD STAMPS.—With respect to the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(B), para- graph 1 shall not apply to an alien until 5 years after the date— "(I) an alien is admitted to the United States as a refugee under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act; "(II) an alien is granted asylum under section 208 of such Act; or "(III) an alien's deportation is withheld under section 243(h) of such Act.". (b) MEDICAID.—Section 402(b)(2)(A) of the Personal Responsibil- ity and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1612(b)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(A)TIME-LIMITEDEXCEPTION FORREFUGEES AND ASYLEES.— "(i) MEDICAID.—With respect to the designated Fed- eral program described in paragraph (3)(C), paragraph 1 shall not apply to an alien until 7 years after the date— "(I) an alien is admitted to the United States as a refugee under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act; "(II) an alien is granted asylum under section 208 of such Act; or "(III) an alien's deportation is withheld under section 243(h) of such Act.