BALANCED BUDGETACTOF 1997
[…] Use of the social security account number under this section shall be limited to identity verification and identity matching purposes only. The social security account number shall not be disclosed to any person or entity other than the Secretary, the Social Security Administration, or the Secretary of the Treasury, In obtaining the social security account numbers of the disclosing entity and other persons described in this section, the Secretary shall comply with section 7 of the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a note)". (b) OTHER MEDICARE PROvIDERS.—Section 1124A (42 U.S.C. 1320a—3a) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1); (B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting ";and";and (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) including the employer identification number (assigned pursuant to section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) and social security account number (assigned under section 205(c)(2)(B)) of the disclosing part B provider and any person, managing employee, or other entity identified or described under paragraph (1) or (2)."; and (2) in subsection (c) by inserting "(or, for purposes of sub- section (a)(3), any entity receiving payment)" after "on an as- signment-related basis". (c) VERIFICATION BY SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION (SSA).— Section 1124A (42 U.S.C. 1320a—3a) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new sub- section: "(c) VERIFICATION.— "(1) TRANSMITTAL BY HHS.—The Secretary shall transmit— "(A) to the Commissioner of Social Security information concerning each social security account number (assigned under section 205(c)(2)(B)), and "(B) to the Secretary of the Treasury information con- cerning each employer identification number (assigned pursuant to section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), supplied to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a)(3) or sec- tion 1124(c) to the extent necessary for