BALANCED BUDGETACTOF 1997
[…] SEC. 9102. REPEAL OF MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO OP- TIONAL STATE PROGRAMS FOR SUPPLEMENTATION OF SSI BENE- FITS. Section 1618 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382g) is repealed. SEC. 9103. FEES FOR FEDERAL ADMINISTRATION OF STATE SUPPLEMENTARY PAY- MENTS. (a) FEE SCHEDULE.— (1) OPTIONAL STATE SUPPLEMENTARY PAY- MENTS.— (A)IN GENERAL—Section 16l6(d)(2)(B)of the Social SecurityAct (42 U.S.C. 1382e(d) (2) (B)) is amended— (i) by striking 'and" at the end of clause (iii); and (ii) by striking clause (iv) and inserting the following: '(iv) for fiscal year 1997, $5.00; '(v) for fiscal year 1998, $6.20; "(vi) for fiscal year 1999, $7.60; '(vii) for fiscal year 2000, $7.80; "(viii) for fiscal year 2001, $8.10: '(ix) for fiscal year 2002, $8.50; and (x) for fiscal year 2003 and each succeed- ing fiscal year— "(I) the applicable rate in the preceding fiscal year. increased by the percentage, if H4494 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD— HOUSE June 25, 1997 any, by which the Consumer