BALANCED BUDGETACTOF 1997
[…] Price Index for the month of June of the calendar year preceding the calendar year of the increase, and rounded to the nearest whole cent; or "(bb) such different rate as the Commissioner deter- mines is appropriate for the State.". (B) CONrOm1ING AMENDMENT.—Section 2 12(b)(3)(B)(iii) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1382 note) is amended by striking "(ii)(N)" and inserting "(ii)(X)(bb)". (b) USE OF NEW FEES To DEFRAY THE Socii SECURITY ADMINIS- TRATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.— (1) CREDIT TO SPECIAL FUND FOR FISCAL YEAR 1998 AND SUB- SEQUENT YEARS.— (A) OPTIONAL STATE SUPPLEMENTARY PAYMENT FEES.— Section 1616(d)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382e(d)(4)) is amended to read as follows: "(4)(A) The first $5 of each administration fee assessed pursuant to paragraph (2), upon collection, shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous re- ceipts. 296 "(B) That portion of each administration fee in excess of $5, and 100 percent of each additional services fee charged pursuant to paragraph (3), upon collection for fiscal year 1998 and each subse- quent fiscal year, shall be credited to a special fund established in the Treasury