Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Section I of the amendment formalized traditional practice by declating that, "the Vice President shall become President" if the President is removed fiom office, dies. or resigns. Section 2 empowered the President to nominate a Vice President whenever that office is vacant. This nomination must be approved by a simple majority of Members present and voting in both houses of Congress. Sections 3 and 4 established procedures forinstances of presidential disability."

"' This requirement was included because the Constitution (Article 1. Section 6,clause2l) expressly states that" ... no person holdingany Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office." " 3 U.S.C.19 (d)(2). 12FollowingPresident Kennedy's death, the vicepresidency remainedvacant for14 months. until Vice PresidentHubert H. Humphrey was sworn in on Jan.20, 1965. 13For additional information onpresidential tenure, see CRS Report RS20827. Presidenial and VicePresidential RTrms and