Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] " Some observers assert that these two congressional officials are not officers in the sense intended by the Constitution. and that the 1792 act was, and the 1947 act is, constitutionally questionable. Attorney Miller Baker explained this hypothesis in his testimony before hearings held jointly by the Senate Committees on the Judiciary Committee and on Rules and Administration in 2003:

The Constitution is emphatic that membes of Congress aie not "Officers of the United States." The Incompatibility Clause of Article t Section 6 clause 2 provides that "no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office." In other w ords, members of Congress by constitutional definition cannot be "Officers" of the United States."