MILITARY MILITARY THE LAW THE AND
[…] It provides the authority for operating the intelligence community, providing a breakdown of responsibilities for Departments and Agencies with intelligence community elements, including major agencies within the DoD. - DoD is authorized to conduct both Title 10 and Title 50 operations. Proper legal and opera- tional analysis begins with identifying the purpose of the activity, the entity that is conducting the activity, and how the information gathered during the activity is to be used. Covert Action and Traditional Military Activity - Covert Action: Defined in 50 U.S.C. § 3093 as “…activities of the United States Government to influence political, economic, or military conditions abroad, where it is intended that the role of the United States will not be apparent or acknowledged publicly” -- Covert actions must be approved by the President and have significant congressional oversight - Traditional Military Activities (TMA): Are expressly deemed not covert actions, even when conducted clandestinely.