MILITARY MILITARY THE LAW THE AND
[…] The IG is also responsible for reviewing every QIA and S/HSM and reporting up to the DoD Senior Intelligence Oversight Office. - DoD IO regulations and policy are grounded in EO 12333. The term “intelligence activities” refers to all activities that DoD intelligence components are authorized to undertake pursuant to EO 12333. There are only two lawfully assigned intelligence mission sets for the DoD: -- Foreign intelligence: --- Title 50, United States Code (U.S.C.), § 3003(2), defines “foreign intelligence” as “information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons, or international terrorist activities” -- Counterintelligence: --- Title 50, U.S.C. § 3003(3), defines “counterintelligence” as “information gathered, and activities conducted, to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted by or on behalf of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons, or international terrorist activities” -- DoDD 5240.01 implements EO 12333 and establishes broad responsibilities of officials and offices across the DoD and establishes as DoD policy that all DoD intelligence and counterintelligence activities will be carried out pursuant to the authorities and restrictions of the U.S. Constitution,