MILITARY MILITARY THE LAW THE AND
[…] commander, the commander has no independent authority to place any restrictions on the use of that airspace. - While simply flying a sUAS near or above an installation may be permissible under current FAA regulations, if the sUAS is being used to conduct another activity (e.g., taking photos or videos), additional restrictions may apply -- Installation legal offices should familiarize themselves with any state or local laws relating to UAS that may be applicable to operations near, on, or over the installation -- Federal laws may also prohibit certain activities, for example: --- 18 U.S.C. § 795, Photographing and Sketching Defense Installations and 18 U.S.C. 796, Use of Aircraft for Photographing Defense Installations, criminalize photographing “vital military and naval installations or equipment without first obtaining permission of the commanding officer.” Note that such installations must be designated by the President, SecDef, or a service secretary. Executive Order 10104, Definition of Vital Military and

476 The Military Commander and the Law – 2019 Naval Installations and Equipment contains the President’s definitions of these items.