MILITARY MILITARY THE LAW THE AND
[…] -- If outside the United States: Protection and defense of U.S. property off-installation will be dictated by host-nation agreements (e.g., status of forces (SOFA) or other agreement) or through ad hoc mutual cooperation in the absence of an agreement -- If on non-military federal lands: Coordinate with the other U.S. Government agency (OGA or the Bureau of Indian Affairs, for tribal lands) but do not delay an equivalent military response to adequately secure the site if federal civil authorities cannot adequately do so - What is Covered Property: -- Covered property is defined at 50 U.S.C. § 797(a)(4)(c) to mean “aircraft, airports, airport facilities, vessels, harbors, ports, piers, water-front facilities, bases, forts, posts, laboratories, stations, vehicles, equipment, explosives, or other property or places” -- Limited by SECDEF to “emergency situations, such as accident sites involving Federal equipment or personnel on official business” -- Further limited by SECAF to a PL 1, 2 or 3 resource; or in situations where aircraft are sent to civilian airports and unforeseen, inadequate or uncontrollable