February 17, 2017
[…] Rather than focusing on financial institutions’ vendor oversight requirements, the agencies can strengthen the financial sector’s resiliency by strengthening the resiliency of the underlying service providers and infrastructure backbone. Such an endeavor will be far more successful, particularly if both the agencies and industry work with our partners in other industries to strengthen collectively.

40 See 12 U.S.C. § 1867(c) (“[W]henever a depository institution that is regularly examined by an appropriate Federal banking agency … causes to be performed for itself, by contract or otherwise, any services authorized under this chapter, whether on or off its premises … such performance shall be subject to regulation and examination by such agency to the same extent as if such services were being performed by the depository institution itself on its own premises.” (emphasis added)). See also Outsourcing Accountability? Examining the Role of Independent Consultants: Hearing Before the S. Comm. On Banking, Hous., & Urban Affairs Subcomm. on Fin. Insts. & Consumer Prot., 112th Cong.