THE DEPOSITORY TRUST COMPANY Disclosure Framework for Covered Clearing Agencies and Infrastructures
[…] out amounts owed under a master netting agreement, to the extent such rights would be exercisable in relation to the individual contracts subject to the master netting agreement); Sec 546(j) (limitations on avoidance powers for certain transfers in connection with a master netting agreement); Sec. 561 (protection for the exercise of a contractual right to liquidate, terminate or accelerate one or more contracts under a master netting agreement, to the extent such right would be exercisable in relation to the individual contracts). 28 Examples of these exceptions and safe harbors include 15 U.S.C. §78eee(b)(2)(C), which provides that the automatic stay shall not apply to “any contractual rights [including rights set forth in a rule or bylaw of a securities clearing agency] of a creditor to liquidate, terminate, or accelerate a securities contract, commodity contract, forward contract, repurchase agreement, swap agreement, or master netting agreement, as those terms are defined in [the Bankruptcy Code], to offset or net termination values, payment amounts, or other transfer obligations arising under or in connection with one or more of such contracts or agreements, or to foreclose on any cash collateral pledged by the debtor, whether or not with respect to one or more of such contracts or agreements.” Moreover, protective decrees often recite many of the stay exceptions and safe harbors found in the Bankruptcy Code and SIPA and also contain additional stay exceptions and safe harbors not contained in the Bankruptcy Code and SIPA, including those designed to enable clearing agencies to timely