THE DEPOSITORY TRUST COMPANY Disclosure Framework for Covered Clearing Agencies and Infrastructures
[…] Moreover, protective decrees often recite many of the stay exceptions and safe harbors found in the Bankruptcy Code and SIPA and also contain additional stay exceptions and safe harbors not contained in the Bankruptcy Code and SIPA, including those designed to enable clearing agencies to timely effectuate a closeout or settlement. 29 Examples of these exceptions and safe harbors include 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e)(8)(C), which provides that, notwithstanding any federal or state law relating to the avoidance of preferential or fraudulent transfers, the FDIC, whether acting as such or as receiver of an insured depository institution, “may not avoid any transfer of money or other property in connection with any qualified financial contract [including a securities contract] with an insured depository institution” (except in cases involving an intent to hinder, delay or defraud).