William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] disturbance of most cemeteries in Louisiana60 and pro- hibit the sale of human remains and artifacts originating from burial sites in Louisiana.61 Further, both laws funnel any necessary disturbances to cemeteries into an archaeologically driven permitting process that creates a balance between development and preservation that favors the protec- tion of burial sites and the professional and painstaking analysis of such sites should their disturbance be necessary.62 One additional cemetery protection law worthy of mention is the Criminal Code provision that prohibits grave desecration: La. R.S. 14:101. This law states:

A. Desecration of graves is either of the following: (1) Unauthorized opening of any place of inter- ment, or building wherein the dead body of a human being is located, with the intent to remove or to mutilate the body or any part thereof, or any article interred or intended to be interred with the body. (2) Intentional or criminally negligent damag- ing in any manner of any grave, tomb, or mausoleum erected for the dead.

B. Whoever commits the crime of desecration of graves shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.63

59 LA. STAT. ANN. §§ 25:935, 25:937 (2018). 60 The Unmarked Burials Act exempts from its jurisdiction any “. . . cemetery operated under the authority and regulation of the Louisiana Cemetery Board, or any recognized and maintained municipal, fraternal, religious, or family cemetery.”