No. B295935
[…] Elec. Code §§ 14027, 14032); see also Cal. Elec. Code §§ 14025-14032. “To prove a violation, plaintiffs must show racially polarized voting,” and do not need to “demonstrate an intent to discriminate on the part of voters or officials.” Sanchez, 145 Cal.App.4th at 667. Not only does the CVRA provide for a private right of action when structural aspects of an election system weaken a minority group’s ability to elect a candidate of choice, it also allows plaintiffs a private right of action when the group’s ability to “influence” the outcome of an election has been impaired. Cal. Elec. Code § 14027 (prohibiting at-large elections “that impair[ ] the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election.”) (emphasis added); see also Sanchez, 145 Cal.App.4th at 667-69. A member of the protected class can thus bring a claim to challenge the impairment of the class’s ability to influence an election—a so- called influence claim. Cal. Elec.