FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/06/2021 10:14 PM INDEX NO. 653118/2014 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2303 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/06/2021
[…] A party seeking leave to amend “need not establish the merit of its proposed new
allegations, but simply show that the proffered amendment is not palpably insufficient or clearly
devoid of merit.” MBIA Ins. Corp. v. Greystone & Co., 74 A.D.3d 499, 500 (1st Dep’t 2010);
see also NM IQ LLC v. OmniSky Corp., 31 A.D.3d 315, 317 (1st Dep’t 2006) (“merit of a
proposed amended pleading must be sustained . . . unless the alleged insufficiency or lack of
merit is clear and free from doubt”).
Because this is “an action involving public petition and participation,” Kesha is entitled
under Section 70-a to (i) costs and fees, if she can demonstrate that Plaintiffs’ claims were
“commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported
by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law,” and (ii)
compensatory and punitive damages, if she can also show that Plaintiffs brought the action “for
the sole purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting 17