FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/06/2021 10:14 PM INDEX NO. 653118/2014 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2303 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/06/2021
[…] 14 of 25 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/06/2021 10:14 PM INDEX NO. 653118/2014 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2303 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/06/2021
ARGUMENT
I. THE COURT SHOULD ISSUE A RULING THAT CIVIL RIGHTS LAW SECTION 70-a APPLIES TO PLAINTIFFS’ DEFAMATION CLAIMS.
A. The Allegedly Defamatory Statements Involve An Issue Of Public Interest And Kesha’s Right of Petition.
CRL Section 76-a provides that a plaintiff in a defamation action involving public
statements of “public interest” or the right of petition must establish actual malice by clear and
convincing evidence. CRL § 76-a(1)(a), (2). Kesha’s allegedly defamatory statements—that Dr.
Luke drugged and sexually assaulted her (Count I) and another world-famous music artist (Count
II)—fall squarely within the statute’s scope. See also id. at § 76-a(1)(d) (stating “‘[p]ublic
interest’ shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private
matter.”).
Indeed, this Court already found at the summary-judgment stage that there are “important
public matters implicated by the defamatory statements,” with extensive “public debate about
sexual assault or abuse of artists in the entertainment industry.” Gottwald v. Sebert, 2020 WL