FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/06/2021 10:14 PM INDEX NO. 653118/2014 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2303 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/06/2021
[…] 8
13 of 25 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/06/2021 10:14 PM INDEX NO. 653118/2014 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2303 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/06/2021
recover damages, including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or
continued such action . . . upon a demonstration . . . that the action . . . was commenced or
continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial
argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law
§ 70-a(1) (McKinney 2020) (hereinafter “CRL § 70-a”). The defendant can also recover
compensatory and punitive damages by showing that the plaintiff commenced or continued the
action “for the sole purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously
inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights.” Id.
The Legislature, recognizing that there was no time to waste in remedying the too-narrow
SLAPP statute, stated that the amendment “shall take effect immediately.” See A.B. 5991-A § 4
2019-2020 Leg., Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 2020). On November 10, 2020, New York Governor Andrew