Copyright © 2021 Women’s Legal Education and Action Fund (LEAF)
[…] The sole exception is intellectual property law, which is governed by its own intermediary liability regime in section 512 of the U.S. Digital Millennium Copyright Act. DMCA, s 512. As of 2019, there is now an additional exception carved out by SESTA/FOSTA to impose platform liability in the case of content related to sex trafficking. However, this law has come under much criticism, including from sex workers, victims of sex trafficking, and human rights advocates, and will be discussed later in this report. 628 Communications Decency Act, 47 USC § 230 (1996) at section 230(e)(1). 629 Digital Millennium Copyright Act, 17 USC § 512 (1998) at section 512.

P a g e | 135

“restrict access to or availability of material that the provider […] considers to be obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, excessively violent, harassing, or otherwise objectionable, whether or not such material is constitutionally protected”, without fear of legal repercussions resulting from their decisions made in the course of such moderation.