Form No. DTMB-3521 (Rev. 4/2012) AUTHORITY: Act 431 of 1984 COMPLETION: Required PENALTY: Contract change will not be executed unless form is filed
[…] Private contractors and any subcontractors will follow Treasury guidelines for authorized representatives.

II. Confidentiality It is agreed that all information exchanged under this section will be kept confidential in accordance with the confidentiality provisions contained within section MCL 205.28(1)(f) and MCL 205.28(2) of the Michigan Department of Treasury Revenue Act, which state in part;

“Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, an employee, authorized representative, or former employee or authorized representative of the department or anyone connected with the department will not divulge any facts or information obtained in connection with the administration of a tax or information or parameters that would enable a person to ascertain the audit selection or processing criteria of the department for a tax administered by the department.”

“A person who violates subsection (1)(e), (1)(f), or (4) is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.