SPECTRUM ABUNDANCE AND THE CHOICE BETWEEN PRIVATE AND PUBLIC CONTROL
[…] Such ossification of agency processes means that many decisions that seem straightforward take years to satisfy all the procedural hurdles. Most significant agency

155 See also supra notes 122-33 and accompanying text (discussing rent-seeking behavior, government control, and entrenchment). 156 5 U.S.C. § 552b(e)(1) (2000); see also 5 U.S.C. §§ 552b(c) & (d)(1) (permitting agen- cies to close meetings, but only if majority of members vote to do so). Moreover, a meeting is defined as "deliberations of at least the number of individual agency members required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business," so three members of the FCC cannot deliberate together unless they call a formal meeting (with advance notice, of course). 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(2).