Tulsa Law Review
[…] Id. § 96 (discussing conduct and duty). In a warranty action, the issue is the allocation of risk under the contract, a representational theory. Id. §§ 95a, 97. 112. See, eg., Rasor, The History of Warranties of Quality in the Sale of Goods: Contract or Tort?-A Study in Full Circles, 21 WASHBURN L.J. 175, 175-76, 205 & n.222 (1982) (common law implied warranty merely supplanted by U.C.C. section and 402A, discussed in context of applicabil- ity of statute of limitations and comparative negligence). 113. U.C.C. § 2-314 states as follows: (1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the descrip- tion; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may re- quire; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol21/iss3/4 16 McNamara: Smokeless Tobacco: Defective Marketing Creates a New Toxic Tort 1986] SMOKELESS TOBACCO

their goods.114 The confusion arises from the fact that this basis has been used as a stepping stone in the evolution of the tort of strict liability from 5 negligence and breach of warranty for cases involving personal injury.' 1 Warranty language and theory continue to be used in some jurisdictions for personal injury suits, prompting debate as to its necessity and propri- ety in light of the 'preempting' adoptions of the U.C.C. and section 402A 116 of the Restatement of Torts. If a breach of warranty theory is permissible, it might be used in conjunction with other theories if for no other reason than for the per-

(3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. Id.