Scott M. Lassman Goodwin Procter LLP +1 202 346 4134 901 New York Avenue NW [email protected] Washington, DC 20001
[…] disease or condition affecting fewer than 200,000 in the United States).

1. Orphan Drug Designation

To obtain many of these incentives, sponsors of drugs for rare diseases must first seek

and obtain “designation” for their drugs under 21 U.S.C. § 360bb. See also 21 C.F.R. §§ 316.31,

316.34 (2011).4 The sponsor must submit to FDA a request for designation that includes, among

other things, a “description of the rare disease or condition for which the drug is being or will be

investigated, the proposed use of the drug, and the reasons why such therapy is needed.” 21

C.F.R. § 316.20(b)(3); see generally 21 C.F.R. §§ 316.20, 316.21.

If a drug is the same as “an already approved drug” for the same use (i.e., the drugs contain the same active moiety),5 the sponsor must include in the designation request “a

plausible hypothesis that its drug may be clinically superior to the first drug.” 21 C.F.R. §

316.20(a), (b)(5). Under this framework, a sponsor is able to secure the benefits of

designation—such as tax credits for clinical testing, which help defray the costs of development

at an early stage of the process—by presenting a plausible hypothesis of clinical superiority, but