Scott M. Lassman Goodwin Procter LLP +1 202 346 4134 901 New York Avenue NW [email protected] Washington, DC 20001
[…] 6 The 1992 regulations, which were in effect when UTC initially sought orphan drug designation for Orenitram, apply here. FDA amended its orphan drug regulations in 2013 to further clarify its long-standing view that this framework requires sponsors of subsequent versions of a drug to demonstrate clinical superiority over a previously approved drug to obtain exclusivity. See generally 78 Fed. Reg. at 35,132 [FDA 1835]. 7 Demonstrating clinical superiority is a more rigorous showing than the plausible hypothesis of clinical superiority required at the designation stage. See 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(3) (“Clinically superior means that a drug is shown to provide a significant therapeutic advantage”).

-6- Case 1:17-cv-01577-ESH Document 19 Filed 12/22/17 Page 15 of 40

the “same” drug (i.e., a drug that has the same active moiety and is approved for the same

indication as a previously approved drug, but has not been shown to be clinically superior).