American University Law Review
[…] (indicating that Benson town officials consider the B.S.A.’s shift in identity from a non-profit organization to a private club the end of the organization’s eligibility for non-profit tax exemption); accord Boy Scouts of Am. v. Dale, 530 U.S. 640, 644 (2000) (“The Boy Scouts is a private, not-for-profit organization engaged in instilling its system of values in young people.”) (emphasis added). 335. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 54:32B-9(b)(1) (West 1993 & Supp. 2000) (exempting from sales and use taxes “a corporation, association, trust, or community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes”). 336. See id. § 54:32B-4(a) (noting that for every dollar received from the sale of goods, the purchaser is to reimburse the vendor by six cents). 337. See Philanthropic Advisory Service Report, supra note 17 (noting that UPTONJCI.DOC 7/10/2001 12:20 PM

2001] FIGHTING THE BOY SCOUTS 855