American University Law Review
[…] (emphasis added); id. § 54:4-3.65 (stating that “[e]ach owner of real property claiming the tax exemption provided by this act” must file an application “accompanied by documentation to establish the organization and purposes of the property owner and its entitlement to exemption from Federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code”) (emphasis added); id. § 45:17A-20 (defining “[c]haritable purpose” to mean “any purpose described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code”); id. § 55:14K-56 (defining “[q]ualified nonprofit organization” as “any corporation or association of persons organized under Title 15A of the New Jersey Statutes . . . being within the description of section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code”). 43. Compare id. § 40:48C-41