American University Law Review
[…] Disapproval sends the opposite message.”342 Although O’Connor is discussing an Establishment Clause case, her words are equally powerful when considered in a tax-exemption context. In fact, within her Lynch concurrence, O’Connor noted that tax exemption also raises issues of endorsement.343 Kenneth Karst arrived at a similar  nineteen percent of the B.S.A.’s funding nationally comes from “supply operations,” including the sale of uniforms, badges, and other B.S.A. paraphernalia). 338. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 54:39-66(1)(r) (West 1993 & Supp. 2000). 339. See, e.g., id. § 39:3-27 (“No fee shall be charged for the registration of motor vehicles not used for pleasure or hire, owned by . . . the Boy Scouts of America . . . .”); id. § 23:2-3 (allowing the Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife to stock with fish any body of water “under the control of and for the use of . . . the Boy Scouts”); id. § 13:8C-27(c)(1) (allowing state grants for “lands to be acquired or developed by a qualifying