American University Law Review
[…] in exchange for certain goods, including membership dues, uniforms and other scouting paraphernalia.337  330. See Philanthropic Advisory Service Report, supra note 17 (noting that the vast majority of the B.S.A.’s budget is derived from fees, investment income, and sales of uniforms, badges, etc.). 331. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 54:4-1 (West 1993 & Supp. 2000) (“All property real and personal within the jurisdiction of this State not expressly exempted from taxation or expressly excluded from the operation of this chapter shall be subject to taxation annually under this chapter.”). 332. See id. § 54:4-3.24 (West 1993 & Supp. 2000) (“All real property used for the purposes and in the work of . . . the Boy Scouts of America . . . shall be exempt for taxation” up to five acres or any amount of acreage “upon which construction of a building or other improvement has begun”); see generally id. § 54:4-3.6 (exempting, in a section entitled “Exemption of property of nonprofit organizations,” buildings owned by nonprofit