Louisiana Law Review
[…] 134. Section 208(a)(2) and (b)(2) govern this if the alien is inadmissible as a terrorist under INA section 212(a)(3)(B)(i)(I)–(IV), (VI), and 237(a)(4)(B). 135. Aliens are ineligible for both forms of cancellation under INA section 240A(c). An alien is deportable under INA section 237(a)(4) or inadmissible under section 212(a)(2). 8 U.S.C. §§ 1227(a)(4), 1182(a)(3). 136. Aliens are ineligible for prehearing voluntary departure under INA section 137(a)(4)(B). 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(B). 137. Aliens are ineligible for withholding if deemed a terrorist under INA section 241(b)(3). 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3). 138. 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b). 139. Id. In pertinent part, section 209(b) provides: “The Secretary of Homeland Security . . . in the Secretary’s . . . discretion and under such regulations as the Secretary . . . may prescribe, may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum.” Id. 140. 435 U.S. 647, 667 (1978). 141. 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b). 142. Case No. 4:10-CV-1881, 2011 WL 2983462 (E.D. Mo. Jul. 22, 2011), appeal dismissed, vacated in part, 712 F.2d 387 (2013). 143. Id. at *1.