Table of Authorities ...... iii
[…] DOMA Section 3 is not an unconstitutional federal regulation of marriage binding upon the people of the several States. Rather, Section 3 is a constitutional exercise of the power of Congress to enact “necessary and proper” laws as a means for carrying on its enumerated powers vested by the Constitution including, but not limited to, “the power to lay and collect taxes ... to provide for the general welfare of the United States.”

B. DOMA Section 3 Is a Constitutional Exercise of the Powers Vested in Congress by the Necessary and Proper Clause of Article I, Section 8, as Confirmed by Court Precedent.

DOMA Section 3 reads as follows:

In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States, the word “marriage” means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the word “spouse” refers only to a person of the opposite sex who is a husband or wife. [Pub. L. 104-199 (1996).]