THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] U.S. national or a member of the armed forces of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (2000). This Act does not deprive military commissions of jurisdiction. H.R. REP. NO. 104-698, at 12 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2166 (“The enactment of H.R. 3680 is not intended to affect in any way the jurisdiction of any court-martial, military commission, or other military tribunal under the law of war or the law of nations.”). See also Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act of 2000, 18 U.S.C § 3261(c). “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to deprive a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal.” Id. Thus, Congress has recently recognized, and taken steps to preserve, the authority of military commissions to try offenses and offenders under the law of war.

34. Aliens in the United States can be divided into two broad groups—those present lawfully and those present unlawfully.