THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] WINTHROP, supra note 9, at 668.

23. See Madsen v. Kinsella, 343 U.S. at 346; WINTHROP, supra note 9, at 831-35. However, in the Civil War, Congress specifically authorized the use of military commissions in several acts. See WINTHROP, supra note 9, at 833.

24. Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001).

25. In modern usage, the term “law of armed conflict” is ordinarily used. Because the term “law of war” is used in the UCMJ, that term is used in this paper.

26. Arguably, Article 104, UCMJ (10 U.S.C. § 904) might apply. Article 104 provides:

Any person who—

(1) aids, or attempts to aid, the enemy with arms, ammunition, supplies, money, or other things; or

(2) without proper authority, knowingly harbors or protects or gives intelligence to or communicates or corresponds with or holds any inter- course with the enemy, either directly or indirectly; shall suffer death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commission may direct.

UCMJ art. 104 (2000). By its terms, article 104 applies to any person and is not limited to persons who are otherwise subject to the UCMJ. It seems likely that anyone who might have violated Article 104 with respect to the September 11 attacks would also be liable for a war crime.