Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 33 Article 6 Issue 2 Law & Social Change
[…] 78 OFFICE OF HUMAN SUBJECTS RESEARCH: GUIDELINES FOR THE CONDUCT OF RESEARCH INVOLVING HUMAN SUBJECTS AT THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH, available at http://ohsr.od.nih.gov/guidelines.php3 (last modified March 2, 1995). 79 45 C.F.R. § 46 (1994); The Department of Health, Education and Welfare was renamed the Department of Health and Human Services. 80 45 C.F.R. §§46.401·46.409 (1994). 81 45 C.F.R. § 46 (1994). 82 45 C.F.R. §46.101 (1994). 83 Id. 84 KOOCHER & KEITH·SPIEGEL, supra note 25, at 90. 85 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(f) (1994) (stating "This policy does not affect any state or local laws or regulations, which may otherwise be applicable, and which provide additional protections for human subjects."). 86 45 C.F.R. § 46.103(b) (1994).

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2003 11 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 33, Iss. 2 [2003], Art. 6

262 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33