Kansas Strategic State Plan for Title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 and the Wagner-Peyser Act
[…] Allowing the Governor further discretion by setting aside up to 20 percent of Wagner-Peyser funding would provide additional flexibility to target limited workforce resources on special needs critical to the success of the workforce development system.

This waiver request adheres to the format provided in WIA Section 189(i)(4)(B) and WIA Regulations 20 CFR 661.420(c).

Statutory or Regulatory Requirement to be Waived

According to 20 CFR 661.410, the regulations provide the specific provisions of what cannot be waived under Wagner-Peyser. However, Section 20 CFR 661.410(c) states, “The Secretary does not intend to waive any of the statutory or regulatory provisions essential to the key reform principles embodied in the Workforce Investment Act, described in 661.400, except in extremely unusual circumstances where the provision can be demonstrated as impeding reform (WIA sec. 189(i)).”