Attorney for Appellant s1
[…] Thus, “the 120 day period did not begin until the Department received the IH-[6] on
October 16, 2002. Therefore, the Department’s Petition [], filed on November [1]2,
2002, was timely.” (Appellee’s Br. at 5-6.) The Department, however, is incorrect.
“When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, the court has no power to construe the statute for the purpose of limiting or extending its operation.”
F.A. Wilhelm Constr. Co. v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue, 586 N.E.2d 953, 955 (Ind.
Tax Ct. 1992) (citation omitted). The Department wants the Court to read Indiana Code
§ 6-4.1-7-1 as saying “[t]o obtain the rehearing, the person must file a petition for rehearing with the probate court within one hundred twenty (120) days after it receives notice from the probate court that a determination has been made.” Those words, however, are not in the statute and this Court will not put them there. 3 Consequently, the Department’s Petition, pursuant to Indiana Code § 6-4.1-7-1, was not timely filed.