2015-2016 Bill 3545 Text of Previous Version (Jun. 2, 2015) - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] [3545] 6 1 minor in the third degree pursuant to Section 163655(C), and the 2 conviction resulted from consensual sexual conduct, provided the 3 offender was eighteen years of age or less at the time of the act and 4 the other person involved was at least fourteen years of age at the 5 time of the act.” 6 SECTION 6. Section 24215(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to 7 read: 8 9 “(1) ‘Administrative monitoring’ means a form of monitoring 10 by the department beyond the end of the term of supervision in 11 which the only remaining condition of supervision not completed 12 is the payment of financial obligations. Under administrative 13 monitoring, the only condition of the monitoring shall be the 14 requirement that reasonable progress be made toward the payment 15 of financial obligations. The payment of monitoring mandated 16 fees shall continue. When an offender is placed on administrative 17 monitoring, he the offender shall register with the department’s 18 representative in his the offender’s county, notify the department 19 of his the offender’s current address each quarter, and make 20 payments on financial obligations owed, until the financial 21 obligations are paid in full or a consent order of judgment is filed. 22 Written notice of petitions for civil contempt as set forth in Section 23 2421100, scheduled hearings or proceedings, or any other event or 24 modification associated with administrative monitoring must be 25 given by the department by depositing the notice in the United 26 States mail with