2015-2016 Bill 3545 Text of Previous Version (Jun. 2, 2015) - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] A judge’s failure to make a specific finding on the 34 record does not bar or otherwise affect prosecution pursuant to this 35 subsection and does not constitute a defense to prosecution 36 pursuant to this subsection.” 37 38 SECTION 3. Section 223560 of the 1976 Code is amended to 39 read: 40 41 “Section 223560. Magistrates may punish breaches of the 42 peace by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars or

[3545] 4 1 imprisonment for a term not exceeding thirty days, or both, all 2 breaches of the peace.” 3 4 SECTION 4. Section 225920(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to 5 read: 6 7 “(B)(1) Following a first offense conviction as a youthful 8 offender for which a defendant is sentenced pursuant to the 9 provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, the 10