Special Topic Seminar
[…] The defendant hunts with a bow and arrow and has an extensive knife collection but no guns.

a. Do you issue the ex parte order? If so, do you also order surrender of all firearms pursuant to G.S. 50B-3.1?

Husband’s statement amounts to an act of domestic violence if wife convinces you that the statement “placed her in fear of imminent bodily injury”. See Smith v. Smith, 145 N.C. App. 434 (2001)(no domestic violence under G.S 50B-1(a)(2) if no actual fear proven).

Standard for ex parte: G.S. 50B-2(c) “if it clearly appears from the specific facts shown that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or minor child, the court may enter such orders as it deems necessary to protect the party or minor child from such acts…”.

If you enter the ex parte, surrender of firearms is required by G.S 50B-3.1(a)(2) – “Threats to seriously injure or kill the aggrieved party or minor child by defendant.”

b. Can you also order defendant to surrender his bow and arrow and knives?