When this relationship is disrupted by unjustified plan closures, the patient must develop a new relationship with a chain pharmacy that, oftentimes, does not have the time

610 North Adams Street, Tallahassee, FL 32301 www.PharmView.com (850) 222-2400 Page 1 needed to become familiar with the patient’s health history or unique needs. This results in poorer healthcare outcomes and increased costs to the state.

We have a solution. Current law prohibits managed care plans from unjustifiably excluding independent pharmacies from participating in the pharmacy networks. Section 409.975(1), Florida Statutes, governs provider networks for Florida’s Statewide Medicaid Managed Care program and provides, in relevant part that “managed care plans may limit the providers in their networks based on credentials, quality indicators, and price.” (Emphasis added). This statute prohibits managed care plans from excluding pharmacies for any reason other credentials, quality indicators, and price. In essence, this statute authorizes any willing and qualified pharmacy to participate in the plans.