2003-2004 Bill 1012: to Provide That the Motor Vehicles Department Administer Commercial
[…] appearance in court. 28 means an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or determination that a 29 person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of 30 original jurisdiction or by an authorized administrative tribunal, an 31 unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the 32 person’s appearance in court, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere 33 accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court costs, or 34 violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of 35 whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated.” 36 37 SECTION 3. Section 56-1-630(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to 38 read: 39 40 “(3) ‘Conviction’ means a conviction of any offense related to 41 the use or operation of a motor vehicle which is prohibited by state 42 law, municipal ordinance, or administrative regulation, or a 43 forfeiture of bail, bond, or other security deposited to secure

1 [1012] 2 1 appearance by a person charged with having committed any of 2 these offenses, and which conviction or forfeiture is required to be 3 reported to the licensing authority. an unvacated adjudication of 4 guilt, or determination that a person has violated or failed to 5 comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or by an 6 authorized administrative tribunal, an unvacated forfeiture of bail 7 or collateral deposited