2003-2004 Bill 1012: to Provide That the Motor Vehicles Department Administer Commercial
[…] If the applicant wishes to retain a hazardous 12 materials endorsement, the written test for a hazardous materials 13 endorsement must be taken and passed again. Every applicant 14 must take and pass the written test for hazardous material 15 endorsement in order to obtain or retain the endorsement. The 16 person shall submit to a vision test.” 17 18 SECTION 7. Section 56-1-2110(F) of the 1976 Code is amended 19 to read: 20 21 “(F) A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor 22 vehicle for not less than sixty days if convicted of two serious 23 traffic violations or one hundred twenty days if convicted of three 24 serious traffic violations, committed in a commercial motor 25 vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a 26 three-year period. Offenses committed by commercial driver’s 27 license holders in a commercial or noncommercial vehicle may be 28 considered pursuant to this subsection.