Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-188
[…] 91 47 C.F.R. § 22.911(d)(2)(ii).

92 47 C.F.R. § 22.911(d)(2)(i).

93 The SAB of a cell site is determined only by use of a mathematical formula in § 22.911(a) of the Commission’s rules and the height and the power of that site. The SAB is not determined by considering the physical locations where subscriber units can receive service, as the opposing carriers imply.

94 47 CFR § 22.905(a) provides: "Each channel block is assigned exclusively to one licensee for use in that licensee's cellular geographic service area (see § 22.911)." 47 CFR § 22.911, in turn, provides in relevant part that "[t]he cellular Geographic service area (CGSA) of a cellular system is the geographic area considered by the FCC to be served by the cellular system. The CGSA is the area within which cellular systems are entitled to protection…." 13 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-188 non-participating carriers’ protection from interference; through the AirCell Order and the Reconsideration Order, the Bureau took steps to ensure that the AirCell system would not cause harmful interference to the operations of any