Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of Colorado
[…] 4 See rule 1302(h)(II).

14 Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of Colorado Decision No. R07-0133 DOCKET NO. 06R-488ALL

Article 7 of Title 40, and since there is none, the second clause somehow nullifies the first clause that confers such powers on the Commission. Aquila’s reading of the provision would negate the intended purpose of the section as a whole, namely, to apply the APA’s provisions to the work of the Commission. The rule merely restates and codifies the authority that the Commission has always had under § 24-4-104(3) and (4), C.R.S. The commenters’ arguments are not persuasive, particularly in light of §§ 40-7-103(1), C.R.S. (“The provisions of articles 1 to 7 of this title shall not have the effect of releasing or waiving any right of action by the state, the commission, or any person or corporation for any right, penalty, or forfeiture which may have arisen or accrued under any law of the state.”) Rule 1302(i) is adopted as published in the NOPR.

H. Rule 1310 37. Rule 1310 is a proposed new rule, derived from and intended to replace current rules 3002(c) and 4002(c).