Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of Colorado
[…] Aquila and Public Service’s written comments are therefore not accepted.

Rule 1302(h)(I) should be adopted as published in the NOPR.

36. Proposed rule 1302(i) deals with expedited and/or summary formal complaint proceedings under § 24-4-104(3) and (4), C.R.S. Aquila and Public Service argue that proposed rule 1302(i) should be deleted as in excess of the Commission’s statutory authority.

The commenters, inter alia, point to §§ 40-6-101(1), C.R.S., as justification. Yet that very provision actually supports the Commission’s use of expedited and summary proceedings as set forth in the Administrative Procedures Act (“All of the provisions of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., shall apply to the work, business, proceedings, and functions of the commission, or any individual commissioner or administrative law judge; but where there is a specific statutory provision in this title applying to the commission, such specific statutory provision shall control as to the commission.”) Aquila reads the clause after the semicolon to somehow require that the

Public Utilities Law must have a specific provision on expedited or summary proceedings in

4 See rule 1302(h)(II).

14 Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of Colorado Decision No.