State of North Carolina s53
[…] The parties are properly before the Office of Administrative hearing.

2. Petitioner has the burden of proof to show unlawful workplace harassment based on race resulting in a hostile work environment.

3. A state employee may file a petition for contested case hearing based on unlawful workplace harassment based on N.C.G.S. § 126-34.1(10) which prohibits “[h]arassment in the workplace based on upon age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, or handicapping condition, whether the harassment is based upon the creation of a hostile work environment or upon a quid pro quo. In addition, a state employee may bring a contested case before OAH based on retaliation for protesting unlawful workplace harassment pursuant to. N.C.G.S. § 126-36(b)(2).