State of North Carolina s95
[…] Daniels purposefully, deliberately, and voluntarily drove his car onto the railroad tracks at Royal Street on June 9, 2009 to commit suicide. In addition, there was no medical evidence presented at hearing to support Respondent’s classification of Mr. Daniels’ manner of death as suicide.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The North Carolina Commission for Public Health has the authority to adopt, is required to adopt and has adopted rules necessary to implement the public health programs administered by the Department of Health and Human Services to carry out the provisions of Part I of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, Postmortem Medicolegal Examinations and Services. G.S. §§ 130A-29, 130A-393.

2. Respondent is charged by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-383 with investigating “the death of any person resulting from violence, poisoning, accident, suicide or homicide; ...or occurring under suspicious, unusual or unnatural circumstances ...”.

3. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.