IN THE MATTER OF HOWARD SAFIR COIB Case No. 99-115 August 16, 2000
[…] We are informed that the Program Application and the results of the Intelligence Division's investigation revealing the connections among One East, MacAndrews, and Revlon were not among the materials presented to you and, therefore, you did not know at the time you signed the Vendor Agreement that One East was affiliated with Revlon. Moreover, according to your representations to the Board, prior to accepting the Oscar trip, you had no personal knowledge that Revlon and MacAndrews, through One East, participated in the Program.

DISCUSSION

Charter § 2604(b)(5) provides that

“No public servant shall accept any valuable gift, as defined by rule of the board, from any person or firm which such public servant knows is or intends to become engaged in business dealings with the city, except that nothing contained herein shall prohibit a public servant from accepting a gift which is customary on family and social occasions.” The Rules of the Board, § 1-01(a), define a "valuable gift" as "any gift to a public servant which has a value of $50.00 or more, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing or promise, or in any other form."