IN THE MATTER OF HOWARD SAFIR COIB Case No. 99-115 August 16, 2000
[…] D. Your Knowledge Of The Business Dealings With The City

The Board has not previously reached the question of what constitutes the requisite "knowledge" of business dealings with the City under the Gift Rule, Charter § 2604(b)(5). However, the Charter makes it clear that for purposes of the Gift Rule, actual knowledge of the business dealings is not required in circumstances where the public servant "should have known" of those business dealings. See Charter § 2604(a)(6) ("For the purposes of subdivisions a and b of section twenty-six hundred six [the contract voiding and civil fine provisions], a public servant shall be deemed to know of a business dealing with the city if such public servant should have known of such business dealing with the city"). [FN8]

You have represented to the Board that at the time you accepted the trip to the Oscars you knew that Revlon and MacAndrews were corporate affiliates but did not know that Revlon and MacAndrews, through One East, were engaged in business dealings with the Department.