Department of Management and Budget s3
[…] 1.052 Final Acceptance – Deleted – N/A

1.060 Proposal Pricing

1.061 Proposal Pricing The typical basis for billing purposes is a mother, child, and alleged father combination.

Unit pricing must be based upon each person tested unless that person has already been tested and not subject to expungement.

Contractor must include the entire cost for expert witness services in the unit price. An expert witness engagement is defined as an appearance by one witness for not longer than one day per case. Michigan Statue, MCL722.716 states “The court shall fix the compensation of an expert at a reasonable amount.” Therefore the expert witness fee for any additional days will be set in accordance with the statute and will be paid by the party requesting the additional days of service.

For authorized Services and Price List, see Attachment A.