TO: All IV-D Agents PHTL No. 239
[…] The first step would be to obtain a written assignment of rights and the consent of the original payee before the CFC administratively changes the payee. If the original payee does not consent to this change, then the next step would be to take legal action to modify the judicial order. The CFC would not have legal authority to administratively change the payee without the original payee’s consent by merely issuing the Notice of Assignment or Authority to Collect (NAR).

This requirement for judicial modification is based upon KRS 403.213(1) which states that “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and ongoing.” In the case of Price v.