TO: All IV-D Agents PHTL No. 239
[…] These provisions reflect a fundamental principle of federal and state law that child support follows the child. The subrogation rights of the CFC would ordinarily be in relation to the child’s custodian who would either be the applicant for Title IV-D services or the person receiving public assistance paid on behalf of the child. A Federal regulation at 45 CFR § 302.38 requires state Title IV-D agencies to collect and distribute child support payments “to the resident parent, legal guardian, or caretaker relative having custody of or responsibility for the child or children.” Also, 45 CFR § 302.50(a) addresses the assignment of support rights to constitute an obligation owed to the state, with the obligation being required to be established by “[o]rder of a court of competent jurisdiction or of an administrative process.”

The foregoing provisions of state and federal child support law recognize that an assignment of rights must follow from a child support obligation.