State of North Carolina in the Office Of s13
[…] 70. Maj. Moss testified that, in his opinion, Petitioner lies a lot. (T p. 493)

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. All parties properly are before the Office of Administrative Hearings; jurisdiction and venue are proper. To the extent that the Findings of Fact contain Conclusions of Law, or that the Conclusions of Law are Findings of Fact, they should be so considered without regard to the given labels.

2. Petitioner was a career State employee at the time of his dismissal and, therefore, is entitled to the protections of the North Carolina State Personnel Act (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1 et seq.), specifically the just cause provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35.

3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides that, “[n]o career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” Although the statute does not define “just cause,” the words are to be accorded their ordinary meaning. Amanini v. Dep’t of Human Res, 114 N.C. App. 668, 443 S.E.2d 114 (1994) (defining “just cause” as, among other things, good or adequate reason).