Orders TOC by Paragraph.Dot
[…] The Commission will then determine whether it should be modified, removed, or extended. This cap on prices will protect consumers while they enjoy the immediate benefits of a la carte pricing options.342 Applicants have voluntarily committed to introduce the first a la carte-capable receivers in the retail after-market and to begin offering a la carte programming within three months of the consummation of the merger.343 We find that Applicants’ voluntary commitments will mitigate the potential harms identified by NAB and others and will provide a merger-specific benefit to consumers. 3. Interoperable Radio Receivers 114. Section 25.144 of the Commission’s rules sets forth the licensing provisions for SDARS systems.344 As part of these provisions, each applicant for an SDARS license must certify that its system “includes a receiver that will permit end users to access all licensed satellite DARS systems that are operational or under construction.”345 As the Commission stated when it adopted this rule, such receiver interoperability would “at the very least” permit consumers “to access the services from all licensed satellite DARS systems.”346 The Commission stated that a receiver interoperability requirement was an alternative to