Orders TOC by Paragraph.Dot
[…] set forth in Section 308(b) of the Act,546 our conclusions in the settlement proceedings, as detailed above, directly address and adequately dispose of this contention. 174. Finally, to the extent that NAB and various commenters argue that the Commission cannot rely upon a merged XM-Sirius entity to comply with any regulatory conditions given Applicants’ past history of non-compliance with Commission rules, we disagree.547 We are conditioning our approval 545 Sirius Consent Decree Order at ¶ 3; XM Consent Decree Order at ¶ 3. 546 Blue Sky Comments at 6-7; Blue Sky Reply Comments at 1-3. See 47 U.S.C. § 308(b) (“All applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station.”). 547 NAB argues that the violations are “directly relevant to the Commission’s review of the proposed merger, separate and apart from basic character qualifications issues,” because they cast doubt on the reliability of Applicants’ voluntary commitments.