Orders TOC by Paragraph.Dot
[…] (June 6, 2008) (“Applicants’ June 6, 2008 Ex Parte”). 373 Id. at 3. 374 Id. at 6. 50 Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-178 significantly less than [REDACTED].375 Applicants also state that the documents cited by C3SR reflect only the aspirations of one person who was directed to develop interoperable technology – not to evaluate the distribution or sale of interoperable radios – and that the views did not represent the views of Applicants.376 Furthermore, Applicants claim that C3SR’s pleading is procedurally and substantively deficient and should be dismissed.377 121. We conclude that Section 25.144(a)(3)(ii) requires Applicants to make an interoperable receiver commercially available. As stated above, the rule requires each applicant to “[c]ertify that its satellite DARS system includes a receiver that will permit end users to access all licensed satellite DARS systems that are operational or under construction.”378 The rule’s reference to “a receiver that will permit end users to access all licensed satellite DARS systems” also indicates that consumer availability is required,379 as end users cannot use a receiver that is not commercially available.