Billing And Collecting Utility Fees
[…] And, of course, classifications cannot be based on prohibited grounds such as race, color, alienage, religion, national origin, or gender.]
• If a new tenant moves into a premises where there is a delinquent utility account for a previous tenant, can the local government refuse to provide service until the delinquent account is paid in full?
No. Under North Carolina law, fees for utility services are the legal obligations of the person contracting for them, G.S. 153A-277(c) (counties); G.S. 160A-314(c) (cities), and “the payment of the delinquent account may not be required before providing services at the request of a new and different tenant or occupant of the premises.” G.S.153A-277(b); G.S. 160A-314(b).
Moreover, under the common law, in the absence of statutory authority to the contrary, liability for payment for public utility services is based on usual contract law. While utility services may be provided at a particular property or premises it is