Billing And Collecting Utility Fees
[…] With respect to cities, however, the analogous statutory provision only states that “in no case shall a city be held liable for damages to those outside the corporate limits for failure to furnish any public enterprise service.” G.S. 160A-312(a); see also G.S. 162A-87.3 (stating that “in no case shall a county water and sewer district be held liable for damages to those outside the district for failure to furnish services”).
19