Billing And Collecting Utility Fees
[…] N.D. Ohio 1983) (providing detailed analysis of totality of the circumstances inquiry to determine what constitute adequate assurance). Note that most courts have held that the determination of what constitutes adequate assurance is within the exclusive province of the bankruptcy courts. See, e.g., In re Coury, 22 BR 766 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 1982). 12 See In re Robmac, 8 BR 1 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1979). 13 See Lloyd v. Champaign Telephone Co., 52 BR 653 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 1985). 14 11 U.S.C. § 366(c)(3)(B) provides that in making a determination as to whether an assurance of payment by a chapter 11 debtor is adequate, a court is prohibited from considering “(i) the absence of security before the date of the filing of the petition; (ii) the payment by the debtor of charges for utility service in a timely
10 Thus, even if otherwise authorized under state law and local ordinance, a local government cannot discontinue service to a customer for nonpayment of utility fees once it receives notice that the customer has petitioned for bankruptcy.