Billing And Collecting Utility Fees
[…] See Jones v. Town of Angier, 638 S.E.2d 607 (2007). An argument can be made that if G.S. 1-52 governs the limitations period for contract actions against local government arising out of the sale of water, the analogous provision for general contracts set forth in G.S. 1-53 should govern for all other contract actions arising out of the sale of water. A more likely interpretation of the three provisions, however, is that G.S. 25-2-725 applies to general contract actions arising out of the sale of water, whereas G.S. 1-53 provides for
16 contract for water service can reduce the statutory period to not less than one year. G.S. 25-2-725(1).
The statutory period commences when the cause of action accrues. According to G.S. 25-2-725(2), “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.”