Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-185
[…] Accordingly, as the Commission has repeatedly ruled, sections 204 and 205 of the Act do not preclude the Commission from awarding damages under sections 207 – 209 of the Act arising from a carrier's unreasonable tariffed rates. See, e.g., AT&T v. Telephone Utilities Exchange Carrier Association, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 10 FCC Rcd 8405, 8414- 15 (1995) (emphasizing that actions brought under section 208 are different from those brought under sections 204-205); Complaints Alleging Violations of Section 208 of the Commission’s Rate of Return Prescription for the 1989-90 Monitoring Period, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 10 FCC Rcd 3657, 3664-65 (1994).
38 47 U.S.C. § 208(b)(1).
39 47 U.S.C. §207 (stating, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this Act may make . . . complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for . . . .”) (emphasis added).
40 47 U.S.C. § 209.
41 Section 402 Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 2183. See also footnote Error: Reference source not found, supra.
42 New Valley Corp. v.