Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-185
[…] 13. BTI also argues that the Commission cannot order any prospective rate changes in resolving this complaint, because the Commission’s formal complaint procedures did not afford BTI a “full opportunity for a hearing” within the meaning of section 205.47 Although we do not prescribe future rates here, we take this opportunity to make clear that BTI’s argument is manifestly incorrect. Section 205(a) of the Act states that “[w]henever, after full opportunity for hearing, upon a complaint . . . the Commission shall be of opinion that any charge . . . is or will be in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, the Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge . . . .”48 Section 205 thus expressly authorizes the Commission to prescribe rates in the context of a complaint proceeding under section 208. The only question is whether the formal complaint procedures employed in this proceeding met the “hearing” requirement contained in section 205.