Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-185
[…] Section 208(b) expressly refers to complaints involving “the lawfulness of a charge,”38 and section 207 permits complainants to recover damages pursuant to section 208.39 Moreover, section 209 states that, “[i]f after hearing on a complaint, the Commission shall determine that any party complainant is entitled to an award of damages . . ., the Commission shall make an order directing the carrier to pay to the complainant the sum to which he is entitled . . . .”40
11. The Commission has repeatedly explained its statutory authority to award damages in section 208 complaint cases concerning the lawfulness of tariffed charges.