Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-185
[…] 35 BTI Initial Brief at 60-62; Consolidated Reply Brief of Business Telecom, Inc., AT&T Corp. v. Business Telecom, Inc., File No. EB-01-MD-001 and Sprint Communications Company, L.P. v. Business Telecom, Inc., File No. EB-01-MD-002 (filed Apr. 2, 2001) (“BTI Reply Brief”), at 54-57.
36 BTI Reply Brief at 55-56. Section 205 of the Act provides, in pertinent part: “[T]he Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge or the maximum or minimum, or maximum and minimum, charge or charges to be thereafter observed . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 205.
37 47 U.S.C. §§ 207-09. Hence, BTI’s reliance on Illinois Bell Telephone Co. v. FCC, 966 F.2d 1478 (D.C. Cir. 1992) is misplaced.