Regional Transportation
[…] Working Draft 2010 RTP Guidelines 174 November 23, 2009 40 C.F.R. 1501.1(d) emphasizes the importance of "[I]identifying at an early stage the significant environmental issues deserving of study, by de-emphasizing "insignificant issues and "narrowing the scope of the environmental impact statement accordingly; 40 C.F.R. 1501.2 requires that Federal agencies "integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to ensure that planning and [agency] decisions reflect environmental values. . .
Likewise, the NEPA regulations adopted by the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) and the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) emphasize the tie between NEPA and transportation planning: