Regional Transportation
[…] Given that protection of the environment is an important public policy goal and it is an important aspect of public acceptance during project delivery, best regional planning practices would seek to plan and implement transportation projects that would avoid or minimize environmental impacts.
5.2 Environmental Documentation
The RTP planning document as well as the projects listed in it are considered to be projects for the purposes of CEQA. Subsequent RTP amendments or updates are discretionary actions that can also trigger CEQA compliance. As defined in CEQA statute section 21065, a project means “an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and which is any of the following: (a) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency or (b) An activity undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies”.
To initiate CEQA compliance the MPO as the lead agency determines if the proposed action is a project and whether the project is statutorily or categorically exempt. If the project is not exempt from CEQA, an Initial Study or equivalent environmental assessment is completed.