Regional Transportation
[…] According to Title 23 CFR part 450.322 (f)(10)(iv), the MPO shall take into account all projects and strategies proposed for funding under Title 23 U.S.C.; Title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53; other Federal funds; State transportation funds; local funding sources and private sources of funds for
Draft 2010 RTP Guidelines 102 transportation projects. Beginning December 11, 2007, funding estimates contained in the RTP must use an inflation rate to reflect “year of expenditure dollars”.
Title 23 CFR 450.322(f)(10)(viii) states: “In cases that the FHWA and the FTA find a metropolitan transportation plan to be fiscally constrained and a revenue source is subsequently removed or substantially reduced (i.e. by legislative or administrative actions), the FHWA and FTA will not withdraw the original determination of fiscal constraint; however, in such cases, the FHWA and FTA will not act on an updated or amended metropolitan transportation plan that does not reflect the changed revenue situation.” The same policy applies if project costs or operations/maintenance cost estimates change after an RTP or FTIP is adopted. Such a change in cost estimates does not invalidate the adopted transportation plan or program. However, the revised costs must be provided in new or amended RTPs and FTIPs.