Regional Transportation
[…] NEPA and the government-wide regulations that carry out NEPA (40 C.F.R. Parts 1500 et seq.) clearly contemplate the integration of the NEPA process with planning processes. Specifically, Section 102(2)(A) of NEPA direct all Federal agencies to "utilize a systemic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and decision making. [Emphasis added] The regulations issued by the President's Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) amplify the statutory directive:
40 C.F.R. 1501.1(a) requires decision makers to "integrate[e] the NEPA process into early planning to ensure appropriate consideration of NEPA's policies and to eliminate delay; 40 C.F.R. 1501.1(b) emphasizes the need for "cooperative consultation among agencies before the environmental impact statement is prepared, rather than "submission of adversary comments on a completed document;
Working Draft 2010 RTP Guidelines 174 November 23, 2009 40 C.F.R. 1501.1(d) emphasizes the importance of "[I]identifying at an early stage the significant environmental issues deserving of study, by de-emphasizing "insignificant issues and "narrowing the scope of the environmental impact statement accordingly; 40 C.F.R. 1501.2 requires that Federal agencies "integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to ensure that planning and [agency] decisions reflect