1 [5042] 3 1 period during which the lobbyist’s principal was registered 2 pursuant to this section.” 3 4 SECTION 6. Section 2-17-25(H) of the 1976 Code, as last 5 amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: 6 7 “(H) The State Ethics Commission shall not allow a lobbyist’s 8 principal to register or reregister under this section until the 9 lobbyist’s principal complies with the reporting requirements 10 under Section 2-17-35, pays all late filing penalties in accordance 11 with Section 2 - 17 - 50, and pays all fines in accordance with Section 12 8 - 13 - 320.” 13 14 SECTION 7. Section 2-17-50(A)(2)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last 15 amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: 16 17 “(b) after notice has been given by certified or registered mail 18 by the State Ethics Commission that a required statement has not 19 been filed, a fine of ten dollars a day for each additional calendar 20 day in which the required statement is not filed, not to exceed a 21 total fine of five hundred dollars for the first ten days after notice 22 has been given, and one hundred dollars for each additional 23 calendar day in which the required statement is not filed.” 24 25 SECTION 8. Section 2-17-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended 26 by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: 27 28 “Section 2-17-80. (A) A lobbyist or a person acting on behalf 29 of a lobbyist shall not offer, solicit, facilitate, or provide to or on 30 behalf of any