2 follows:] 3 “(21) ‘Legislative caucus committee’ means: 4 (a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly 5 controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon 6 racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, or a caucus comprised of 7 freshman legislators;. however However, each house may 8 establish only one committee for each political-, racial-, ethnic-, or 9 gender-, or freshman-based affinity; or 10 (b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly 11 based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, or status as a 12 freshman legislator.” 13 14 SECTION 15. Section 8-13-1308(D) of the 1976 Code, as last 15 amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read: 16 17 [From and after November 3, 2004, this subsection reads as 18 follows:] 19 “(D)(1) At least fifteen days before an election, a certified 20 campaign report must be filed showing contributions of more than 21 one hundred dollars and expenditures to or by the candidate or 22 committee for the period ending twenty days before the election. 23 The candidate or committee must maintain a current list during the 24 period before the election commencing at the beginning of the 25 calendar quarter of the election of all contributions of more than 26 one hundred dollars and expenditures. The list must be open to 27 public inspection upon request. 28 (2) A committee immediately shall file a campaign report 29 listing expenditures if it makes an independent expenditure or an 30 incurred expenditure within the calendar quarter in which the 31 election is conducted or twenty days before the election, whichever 32 period of time is greater, in excess of: 33 (a) ten thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for 34 statewide office; or 35 (b) two thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any 36 other office. 37 (3) In the event of a runoff election, candidates or 38 committees are not required to file another campaign report in 39 addition to the reports already required under this section. 40 However, records must remain open to public inspection upon 41 request between the election and the runoff. 42 (4) If a municipal election is not held pursuant to Section 43 7 - 13 - 190(E), the candidate shall file a campaign disclosure report