do not constitute contributions 28 pursuant to this subsection, must be deposited in an account 29 separate from a campaign account as required in Section 30 8-13-1312.” 31 32 SECTION 13. Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code, as last 33 amended by Act 76 of 2003, is amended by adding an 34 appropriately numbered item to read: 35 36 “( ) ‘Freshman legislators’ means members of the General 37 Assembly serving their first session following their first election or 38 their first election following any interruption in their continuous 39 terms of service in the General Assembly.” 40 41 SECTION 14. Section 8-13-1300(21) of the 1976 Code, as last 42 amended by Act 76 of 2003 is amended to read: 43

1 [5042] 7 1 [From and after November 3, 2004, this paragraph reads as 2 follows:] 3 “(21) ‘Legislative caucus committee’ means: 4 (a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly 5 controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon 6 racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, or a caucus comprised of 7 freshman legislators;. however However, each house may 8 establish only one committee for each political-, racial-, ethnic-, or 9 gender-, or freshman-based affinity; or 10 (b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly 11 based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, or status as a 12 freshman legislator.” 13 14 SECTION 15. Section 8-13-1308(D) of the 1976 Code, as last 15 amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read: 16 17 [From and after November 3, 2004, this subsection reads as 18 follows:] 19 “(D)(1) At least fifteen days before an election, a