However, each house may establish only one 41 committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender- based affinity.” 42 43

1 [5042] 2 1 SECTION 3. Section 2-17-20(C) of the 1976 Code, as last 2 amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read: 3 4 “(C) Each lobbyist who ceases to engage in lobbying requiring 5 him to register pursuant to the provisions of this section shall file a 6 written statement with the State Ethics Commission 7 acknowledging the termination of lobbying. The written statement 8 of termination is effective immediately, except that the provisions 9 of Sections 2-17-80(A)(5), 2-17-80(B)(5), 2 - 17 - 80(B), 2 - 17 - 80(C) 10 (5), 2-17-110(C), and 2-17-110(F) continue in force and effect for 11 the remainder of the calendar year in which the lobbyist was 12 registered, regardless of the date of the termination statement filed 13 with the State Ethics Commission. Each lobbyist who files a 14 written statement of termination pursuant to the provisions of this 15 section must file reports required by this chapter for any reporting 16 period during which the lobbyist was registered pursuant to the 17 provisions of this section.” 18 19 SECTION 4. Section 2-17-20(H) of the 1976 Code, as last 20 amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: 21 22 “(H) The State Ethics Commission shall not allow a lobbyist to 23 register or reregister under this section until the lobbyist complies 24