Be It Enacted by the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky s11
[…] Page 248 of 325 SB004640.100-140 SENATE COMMITTEE SUB UNOFFICIAL COPY AS OF 07/21/18 05 REG. SESS. 05 RS SB 46/SCS

in the new Kentucky Community and Technical College personnel system in lieu of the rules under which the employee transferred. An employee who elects to accept this option may not return to the previous personnel policy. An employee shall have the right to exercise this option at any time. (2) New employees hired after July 1, 1997, in the Kentucky Community and Technical College System shall be governed by the rules and regulations established by the board. Section 139. KRS 309.308 is amended to read as follows: (1) There is hereby created a committee to be known as the "Kentucky Board of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Policy Committee." (2) The committee shall consist of eleven (11) members as follows: (a) The president or a designee of: 1. Kentucky Association of the Deaf; and 2. Kentucky Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf; (b) A representative from: 1. Kentucky Commission on the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (KCDHH); 2. Eastern