Be It Enacted by the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky s11
[…] Efforts undertaken by each school to increase cultural diversity within its nursing students shall be included in the annual report to the board. Section 142. KRS 341.005 is amended to read as follows: As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (1) "Cabinet" means the Education Cabinet[ for Workforce Development]. (2) "Secretary" means the secretary of the Education Cabinet[for workforce development] or his or her duly authorized representative. (3) "Commission" means the unemployment insurance commission. Section 143. KRS 341.080 is amended to read as follows: As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (1) Except in so far as the Education Cabinet[ for Workforce Development] by regulation prescribes the equivalent thereof to meet particular conditions: (a) "Calendar year" means a year beginning on January 1; and (b) "Calendar quarter" means three (3) consecutive months beginning on January 1, April 1, July 1, or October 1; (2) "Week" means such period of seven (7) consecutive calendar days as the Education Cabinet[ for Workforce Development] by