Business, Professions and Economic Development
[…] California would be the only state imposing such a high threshold. The language in this Section allows a franchisee to avoid termination, no matter how serious and longstanding its default and failure to cure, as long as the franchisee complies with its remaining obligations. Each default situation will require an individual balancing of the uncured default against the balance of the required contractual performance in order to assess "substantial compliance."

b) Allow 60-day opportunity to substantially comply with franchise agreement. BPC Section 20020 allows the franchisor to set a period of time to cure noncompliance with the franchise agreement “which in no event need be more than 30 days to cure the failure.” Supporters report that franchisees are often given as little as 5 days to cure noncompliance; an unreasonable amount of time depending on the nature of the cure needed. Therefore, providing 60 days to cure is a reasonable solution common to many other commercial transactions.