Case 1:17-cv-00255-TSC Document 35 Filed 03/15/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] § 1182(f); see March 6 Executive Order §§ 1(b)(ii), 2(c), 6(b). But for two separate reasons, this provision cannot justify Defendants’ sweeping actions to implement the Order.
33 Case 1:17-cv-00255-TSC Document 35-1 Filed 03/15/17 Page 42 of 54
First, the President’s power to suspend entry of classes of aliens under § 212(f)—and
Defendants’ ability to implement such a suspension—is limited by separate, later-enacted INA provisions that prohibits invidious discrimination in the issuance of visas and the administration of the refugee program. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) (which was adopted as § 2 of the
Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965), “no person shall . . . be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” Similarly, under 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(5) (which was adopted as § 412 of the
Refugee Act of 1980), refugee programs are to be administered in a non-discriminatory manner
“without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex, or political opinion.”