Case 1:17-cv-00255-TSC Document 35 Filed 03/15/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] See 22 C.F.R. part 40, subparts B-K. 14 Replacing the visa program with an announcement on the State Department website that people who “believe” they are entitled to a visa should “disclose . . . any information that might (footnote continued on next page)
37 Case 1:17-cv-00255-TSC Document 35-1 Filed 03/15/17 Page 46 of 54
The same is true of the rules governing revocation of visa applications. Under 8 C.F.R. §
205.2, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service may revoke approval of applications for immigrant visas only after notice has been given and the individual has the “opportunity to offer evidence in support of the petition . . . and in opposition to the grounds alleged for revocation,” and the right to appeal a revocation. The March 6 Executive Order provides categorically that any visa applications of Iranian nationals in process will not be issued to on the basis of their nationality. This systemic and categorical revocation of visa approvals by the Departments of