Request for Proposal s42
[…] State Agencies are currently authorized under New York State Finance Law, § 4-a subdivisions (3) and (4) to use payment options (1) and (2), except where a State Agency has specific authorizing legislation to accept a different payment option. Local Governments are currently authorized under New York State General Municipal Law § 5, to use any of the payment options. The Bidder’s response should affirm their ability to offer all of the above reimbursement methods.

Statutory Notice Requirements: In accordance with NY State Finance Law, §4-a(3) - State agency collection of payments: “…notwithstanding any law to the contrary, may include provisions for surcharges which shall not be state money, to pay for transaction costs of the financing agency, device issuers, or processor associated with the electronic value transfer. The state shall notify the device user of the amount or percentage of the surcharge.”

2. Invoicing

Unless otherwise agreed upon in the Implementation Plan, all fees for Financial Processing Services and Transaction Interfaces must be separately invoiced on a monthly basis to each participating Authorized User.