In the Superior Court of the State of California
[…] (See, In re Lorenza M. (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 49, 58.) Subdivision (e) 12 ends by stating, "'[p]unishment,' for the purposes of this chapter, does not include 13 retribution." 14 15 Other statutes also emphasize that the focus is still primarily on the minor, and not just on16 the crime committed. Welfare and Institutions Code section 725.5, added in 1982, 17 provides that: 18 19 In determining the judgment and order to be made in any case in which the minor is found to be a person described in Section 602, the court 20shall consider, in addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2) the circumstances and gravity of the offense 21 committed by the minor, and (3) the minor's previous delinquent history. 22 The section thus provides that two out of the three criteria the court must consider 23 focus24 on the offender, and only one on the offense. 25 Welfare and Institutions Code section 734 provides that: 26 27 28 1 No ward of the juvenile court shall be committed to the Youth 2Authority unless