Public Utliity Commission
[…] PPLICA’s witness Baudino testified that at the full five percent DSIC, including ACR revenues would increase PPL’s annual DSIC collections from LP-5 customers by $3,198, for an increase of 536%. PPLICA M.B. at 20, citing PPLICA St. 1 at 10.

PPL opposed PPLICA’s proposal to exclude ACR and CER revenues from its five percent revenue cap associated with the DSIC. PPL argued that the principles of statutory construction allow the inclusion of ACR and CER revenues. In support of its argument, PPL referenced 66 Pa. C.S. § 1357(d)(2), which states, with respect to calculation of the DSIC, “projected revenues shall not include revenues from public fire protection service earned by water utilities and the STAS [State Tax Adjustment Surcharge].” PPL observed that no other riders or elements of distribution rates are excluded.