Public Utliity Commission
[…] C.S. § 1921(b). When the words of a statute are not explicit, a ruling body may consider, among other things, the contemporaneous legislative history. 1 Pa. C.S.§ 1921(c)(7). Legislative history may include previous drafts of bills, as well as statements made by legislators during the statute’s enactment. Wilson at 1294-1295. Statements made by legislators during the statute’s enactment may be properly considered as part of the contemporaneous legislative history, such statements are not dispositive of legislative intent. Alcoa at 750, n.1.

Section 1358(c) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1358(c) (relating to construction of the statute), expressly provides as follows:

(c) Construction.-Except as otherwise expressly provided under this subchapter, nothing under this subchapter shall be construed as limiting the existing ratemaking authority of the commission, including the authority to permit recovery of operating expenses through an automatic adjustment clause, or as indicating that the existing authority of the commission over rate structure or design is limited.

Additionally, Section 1358(d) of the Code states that the Commission shall establish the specific procedures to be followed for approval of a DSIC.