Public Utliity Commission
[…] PPL R.B. at 22-24.

p. ALJ’s Recommendation

The ALJ considered the Parties statutory construction arguments and was not convinced that the plain language of Act 11 removes discretion from the Commission to exclude certain revenues. The ALJ opined that while STAS revenues are to be specifically excluded under the statute, there is nothing which specifically restrains the Commission’s authority to exclude other revenues. The ALJ noted that Section 1358(c) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1358(c), states that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided under this subchapter, nothing under this subchapter shall be construed as limiting the existing ratemaking authority of the [C]ommission …”. R.D. at 58 (emphasis supplied).

The ALJ noted that Section 1358(a)(1) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1358(a) (1), refers to the calculation of the five percent revenue cap under the “applicable rates of the wastewater utility or distribution rates of the electric distribution company . . . .” The ALJ explained that in its Final Implementation Order, the Commission found that the term “applicable” modified the revenues to be included in the EDC’s DSIC calculation. R.D. at 59. The ALJ observed that the word “applicable” was not defined in Act 11. Id.