Public Utliity Commission
[…] The ALJ also explained that PPLICA also referenced PPL’s tariff which: (1) excludes high voltage (69 kV or greater) service extensions and lines from the definition of distribution system; and (2) provides that Rate Schedule LP-5 is only available to customers supplied from lines of 69 kV or greater, with the customer furnishing and maintaining all equipment necessary to transform the energy from line voltage. The ALJ also noted that a DSIC is defined in Act 11, at 66 Pa. C.S. § 1351, as “[a] charge imposed by a utility to recover the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or replace eligible property that is part of the utility’s distribution system.” R.D. at 47.

After reviewing this record, we concur with the ALJ that PPL has failed to rebut PPLICA’s evidence that the LP-5 class does not utilize the facilities repaired, improved or replaced through the DSIC, and that these costs are generally not otherwise allocated to that class.