1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] (a) one representative of the Department of Health and 2 Environmental Control; 3 (b) one representative of the Department Division of 4 Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in the Department of 5 Behavioral Health Services; 6 (c) three health professionals; 7 (d) two youths between the ages of twelve and eighteen; 8 and 9 (e) five citizens of the State with knowledge, competence, 10 experience, or interest in youth smoking prevention, or other 11 relevant background including, but not limited to, youth education, 12 public health, social science, and business expertise.” 13 14 SECTION 83. Section 50-21-112(C) of the 1976 Code is 15 amended to read: 16 17 “(C) Any person convicted of operating a water device in 18 violation of subsection (A), in addition to any other penalties, must 19 be prohibited by the department from operating any water device 20 within this State for six months for the first conviction, one year 21 for the second conviction, and two years for the third conviction. 22 Only those violations, which occurred within ten years including 23 and immediately preceding the date of the last violation, shall 24 constitute prior violations within the meaning of this section. 25 A person whose privilege is suspended under the provisions of 26 this section must be notified by the department of the suspension 27 and of the requirement to enroll in and successfully complete an 28 Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the 29 Department Division of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services 30 prior to reinstatement of the privilege. An assessment of the extent 31 and nature of the alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, of the 32 applicant must be prepared and a plan of education or treatment, or 33 both, must be developed based upon the assessment. Entry into and 34 successful completion of the services, if such services are 35 necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or 36 both, developed for the applicant is a mandatory requirement of 37 the restoration of privileges to the applicant. The Alcohol and 38 Drug Safety Action Program shall determine if the applicant has 39 successfully completed the services. The Department Division of 40 Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall determine the cost 41 of services provided by each certified Alcohol and Drug Safety 42 Action Program. Each applicant shall bear the cost of services 43 recommended in the applicant’s plan of education or treatment.

1 [80] 205 1 The cost of services must be within the limits set forth in Section 2 56-5-2990(C). No applicant may be denied services due to an 3 inability to pay.