1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] one representative of the Department of Health and 26 Environmental Control; 27 (b) one representative of the Department Division of 28 Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in the Department of 29 Behavioral Health Services; 30 (c) three health professionals; 31 (d) two youths between the ages of twelve and eighteen; 32 and 33 (e) five citizens of the State with knowledge, competence, 34 experience, or interest in youth smoking prevention, or other 35 relevant background including, but not limited to, youth education, 36 public health, social science, and business expertise.” 37 SECTION 83. Section 50-21-112(C) of the 1976 Code is 38 amended to read: 39 “(C) Any person convicted of operating a water device in 40 violation of subsection (A), in addition to any other penalties, must 41 be prohibited by the department from operating any water device 42 within this State for six months for the first conviction, one year 43 for the second conviction, and two years for the third conviction.

1 [80-175] 1 Only those violations, which occurred within ten years including 2 and immediately preceding the date of the last violation, shall 3 constitute prior violations within the meaning of this section. 4 A person whose privilege is suspended under the provisions of 5 this section must be notified by the department of the suspension 6 and of the requirement to enroll in and successfully complete an 7 Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the 8 Department Division of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services 9 prior to reinstatement of the privilege. An assessment of the extent 10 and nature of the alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, of the 11 applicant must be prepared and a plan of education or treatment, or 12 both, must be developed based upon the assessment. Entry into and 13 successful completion of the services, if such services are 14 necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or 15 both, developed for the applicant is a mandatory requirement of 16 the restoration of privileges to the applicant. The Alcohol and 17 Drug Safety Action Program shall determine if the applicant has 18 successfully completed the services. The Department Division of 19 Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall determine the cost 20 of services provided by each certified Alcohol and Drug Safety 21 Action Program. Each applicant shall bear the cost of services 22 recommended in the applicant’s plan of education or treatment. 23 The cost of services must be within the limits set forth in Section 24 56-5-2990(C). No applicant may be denied services due to an 25 inability to pay.