1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] If the physician does 36 not consult with the center, he must state a clinical reason for his 37 failure to do so. The statement must accompany the physician’s 38 certificate and written application for emergency commitment. 39 The department, in its discretion, may refuse to admit a patient to 40 its facility if the physician fails to complete the statement required 41 by this section.” 42

1 [80] 159 1 SECTION 48. Section 44-17-580(2) of the 1976 Code is 2 amended to read: 3 4 “(2) there is a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, it 5 shall order in-patient or out-patient treatment at a mental health 6 facility, public or private, designated or licensed by the 7 Department Division of Mental Health. If the court finds that he is 8 not mentally ill and not in need of involuntary treatment, it shall 9 dismiss the proceedings.” 10 11 SECTION 49. Section 44-17-860 of the 1976 Code is amended 12 to read: 13 14 “Section 44-17-860. It shall be is unlawful for any person, 15 without prior authorization from the patient’s attending physician, 16 to take or cause to be taken any patient