1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] The commission department shall remit the state 12 share of the trust to the general fund; and” 13 14 SECTION 28. Section 44-6-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to 15 read: 16 17 “Section 44-6-730. The State Health and Human Services 18 Finance Commission Department of Health Oversight and Finance 19 shall promulgate regulations as are necessary for the 20 implementation of this article and as are necessary to comply with 21 federal law. In addition, the commission department shall amend 22 the state Medicaid plan in a manner that is consistent with this 23 article.” 24 25 SECTION 29. Section 44-7-84(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is 26 amended to read: 27 28 “(A) In the annual appropriations act, the General Assembly 29 shall establish the maximum number of Medicaid patient days for 30 which the department is authorized to issue Medicaid nursing 31 home permits. The State Department of Health and Human 32 Services Oversight and Finance shall provide the number of 33 Medicaid patient days available to the department within thirty 34 days after the effective date of the annual appropriations act. 35 (B) Based on a method the department develops for 36 determining the need for nursing home care for Medicaid patients 37 in each area of the State, the department shall determine the 38 distribution of Medicaid patient days for which Medicaid nursing 39 home permits can be issued. Nursing homes holding a Medicaid 40 nursing home permit must be allocated Medicaid days based on 41 their current allocation and available funds. Requests for days 42 must be submitted to the department no later than June fifteenth 43 each year. The application must state the specific number of

1 [80] 225 1 Medicaid patient days the nursing home will provide. If a nursing 2 home requests fewer days than the previous year, those days first 3 must be offered to the facilities within the same county currently 4 holding a Medicaid nursing home permit. However, if Medicaid 5 patient days remain available after being offered to those nursing 6 homes currently holding a Medicaid patient days permit in that 7 county, then existing nursing homes with a restricted Certificate of 8 Need, within the same county, may apply for a Medicaid nursing 9 home permit to receive the Medicaid patient days remaining 10 available. Following the initial allocation of Medicaid patient 11 days, any additional Medicaid patient days available must be 12 credited to a statewide pool and must be available based on the 13 percent of need indicated by the Community Long Term Care 14 waiting list.