1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] If agencies are unable to agree on 13 responsibilities for a particular child, the issue must be decided by 14 the Children’s Case Resolution System, Section 20-7-5210, et 15 seq.” 16 17 SECTION 90. Section 59-150-230(I) of the 1976 Code is 18 amended to read: 19 20 “(I) Unclaimed prize money must be deposited in the Education 21 Lottery Account each year. A portion of the unclaimed prize 22 money, in an amount to be determined by the General Assembly in 23 its annual general appropriations bill and other bills appropriating 24 monies for previous or current fiscal years, must be allocated to the 25 Department of Education for the purchase of new school buses. A 26 portion, in an amount to be determined by the General Assembly, 27 of the unclaimed prize money in the Education Lottery Account, 28 must be allocated by the General Assembly in its annual general 29 appropriations bill or any bill appropriating monies for previous or 30 current fiscal years to the South Carolina Department Division of 31 Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services or an established 32 nonprofit public or private agency recognized as an affiliate of the 33 National Council on Problem Gambling to receive monies from 34 the fund for the prevention and treatment of compulsive gambling 35 disorder and educational programs related to that disorder, 36 including a gambling hotline, to be used for prevention programs 37 including, in part or in totality, mass media communications. 38 Nothing in this section prevents the State Budget and Control 39 Board from contracting with any combination of agencies which 40 meet the criteria provided for in this section, including a 41 combination that includes the Department Division of Alcohol and 42 Other Drug Abuse Services for the treatment of compulsive 43 gambling disorder and educational programs related to that

1 [80] 211 1 disorder, including a gambling hotline. Semi-annually, the director 2 of the selected agency shall report to the board on the programs 3 implemented with these funds, including nonidentifying statistical 4 information pertaining to persons served by these programs.