1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] All sales 36 of unserviceable supplies by the governmental body shall be made 37 in public to the highest bidder, after advertising for fifteen days, 38 and the funds from such sales shall be credited to the account of 39 the governmental body owning and disposing of such 40 unserviceable supplies.” 41 SECTION 24. Sections 44-53-530(a) and (b) are amended to 42 read:

1 [80-46] 1 “(a) Forfeiture of property defined in Section 44-53-520 must 2 be accomplished by petition of the Attorney General or his 3 designee or the circuit solicitor or his designee to the court of 4 common pleas for the jurisdiction where the items were seized. 5 The petition must be submitted to the court within a reasonable 6 time period following seizure and shall set forth the facts upon 7 which the seizure was made. The petition shall describe the 8 property and include the names of all owners of record and 9 lienholders of record. The petition shall identify any other persons 10 known to the petitioner to have interests in the property. Petitions 11 for the forfeiture of conveyances shall also include: the make, 12 model, and year of the conveyance, the person in whose name the 13 conveyance is registered, and the person who holds the title to the 14 conveyance. The petition shall set forth the type and quantity of 15 the controlled substance involved.