1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] All sales of unserviceable supplies by the 24 governmental body shall be made in public to the highest bidder, 25 after advertising for fifteen days, and the funds from such sales 26 shall be credited to the account of the governmental body owning 27 and disposing of such unserviceable supplies.” 28 29 SECTION 28. Section 44-53-530(a) and (b) is amended to read: 30 31 “(a) Forfeiture of property defined in Section 44-53-520 must 32 be accomplished by petition of the Attorney General or his 33 designee or the circuit solicitor or his designee to the court of 34 common pleas for the jurisdiction where the items were seized. 35 The petition must be submitted to the court within a reasonable 36 time period following seizure and shall set forth the facts upon 37 which the seizure was made. The petition shall describe the 38 property and include the names of all owners of record and 39 lienholders of record. The petition shall identify any other persons 40 known to the petitioner to have interests in the property. Petitions 41 for the forfeiture of conveyances shall also include: the make, 42 model, and year of the conveyance, the person in whose name the 43 conveyance is registered, and the person who holds the title to the

1 [80] 58 1 conveyance. The petition shall set forth the type and quantity of 2 the controlled substance involved.