1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] The department shall promulgate regulations 30 implementing this subsection. The additional coverages and 31 benefit amounts provided pursuant to this subsection are for the 32 costs of services for which there is no federal contribution, or 33 which, if federally aided, are not provided by the residence state. 34 The regulations must include, but are not limited to, procedures to 35 be followed in obtaining prior approval for services in those 36 instances where required for the assistance.” 37 SECTION 6. Section 20-7-9710(F)(c) of the 1976 Code is 38 amended to read: 39 “(c) Department of Health and Human Services Oversight and 40 Finance or his designee;” 41 SECTION 7. Section 38-55-530(A) of the 1976 Code is 42 amended to read:

1 [80-185] 1 “(A) ‘Authorized agency’ means any duly constituted criminal 2 investigative department or agency of the United States or of this 3 State; the Department of Insurance; the Department of Revenue; 4 the Department of Public Safety; the Workers’ Compensation 5 Commission; the State Accident Fund; the Second Injury Fund; 6 the Employment Security Commission; the Department of 7 Consumer Affairs; the Human Affairs Commission; the 8 Department of Health and Environmental Control; the Department 9 of Social Services; the Department of Health and Human Services 10 Oversight and Finance; the Department of Labor, Licensing and 11 Regulation; all other state boards, commissions, and agencies; the 12 Office of the Attorney General of South Carolina; or the 13 prosecuting attorney of any judicial circuit, county, municipality, 14 or political subdivision of this State or of the United States, and 15 their respective employees or personnel acting in their official 16 capacity.” 17 SECTION 8. Section 43-5-1280 of the 1976 Code is amended 18 to read: 19 “Section 43-5-1280. The Department of Social Services and 20 the Department of Health and Human Services Finance 21 Commission Oversight and Finance shall review and, to the extent 22 possible, ensure that