1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] and Environmental Control 17 equipped to provide for the care and treatment of chemically 18 dependent persons including the Division subdivision of Alcohol 19 and Drug Addiction Services of the South Carolina Department 20 Division of Mental Health, and any other treatment facility 21 approved by the Director of the Department Division of Mental 22 Health. 23 (9) ‘Division’ ‘Subdivision’ means the Division Subdivision of 24 Alcohol and Drug Addiction Services of the South Carolina 25 Department Division of Mental Health in the Department of 26 Behavioral Health Services.” 27 SECTION 73. Section 44-52-165(A) of the 1976 Code is 28 amended to read: 29 “(A) It is unlawful for a patient receiving inpatient services in a 30 program under the jurisdiction of the division in a treatment 31 facility operated by the South Carolina Department Division of 32 Mental Health to possess alcoholic beverages, firearms, dangerous 33 weapons, or controlled substances as defined by Section 34 44-53-110. A patient who violates the provisions of this section 35 while in a treatment facility is guilty, in the case of: 36 (1) alcoholic beverages, of a misdemeanor and, upon 37 conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than 38 two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days; 39 (2) controlled substances, of a misdemeanor and, upon 40 conviction, must be punished in accordance with Section 41 44-53-370; or 42 (3) firearms or dangerous weapons, of a felony and, upon 43 conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand nor more than

1 [80-170] 1 ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than one year nor 2 more than ten years, or both.” 3 SECTION 74. Section 44-52-200 of the 1976 Code is 4 amended to read: 5 “Section 44-52-200. The State Department Division of Mental 6 Health in the Department of Behavioral Services may prescribe the 7 form of applications, reports, records, and medical certificates 8 provided for under this