1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] The administrative fee 42 may not exceed one and one-half percent of the amounts

1 [80] 222 1 negotiated and must be remitted to the State Treasurer and 2 deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State.” 3 4 SECTION 19. Section 44-6-140(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is 5 amended to read: 6 7 “(2) payment on a timely basis to the hospital by the 8 commission department or patient or both, of the maximum 9 allowable payment amount determined by the commission; and” 10 11 SECTION 20. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code is 12 amended to read: 13 14 “(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold from 15 the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the counties 16 a sum equal to fifty cents per capita based on the population of the 17 several counties as shown by the latest official census of the 18 United States. The money withheld by the State Treasurer must be 19 placed to the credit of the commission department and used to 20 provide Title XIX (Medicaid) services.” 21 22 SECTION 21. Section 44-6-170(B)(14) of the 1976 Code is 23 amended to read: 24 25 “(14) the executive director or his designee of the State 26 Department of Health and Human Services Oversight and 27 Finance;” 28 29 SECTION