1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] investigate by personal visit 15 complaints made by any patient or by any person on behalf of a 16 patient; and adopt regulations not inconsistent with the provisions 17 of this chapter which it finds to be reasonably necessary for proper 18 and efficient hospitalization and care of chemically dependent 19 persons.” 20 SECTION 75. The definition of ‘Commission’ in Section 21 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 22 “‘Commission Division’ means the South Carolina Commission 23 on Division of Alcohol and Drug Abuse in the Department of 24 Behavioral Health Services.” 25 SECTION 76. Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is 26 amended to read: 27 “(b) The department may place a registrant who violates this 28 article on probation or levy a civil fine of not more than two 29 thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines generated pursuant 30 to this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit to 31 the benefit of the Department Division of Mental Health in the 32 Department of Behavioral Health Services to be used exclusively 33 for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the 34 department’s addiction center facilities.” 35 SECTION 77. Section 44-53-450(a) of the 1976 Code is 36 amended to read: 37 “(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been 38 convicted of any offense under this article or any offense under 39 any State or Federal statute relating to