1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] The commission department shall remit the state 35 share of the trust to the general fund; and” 36 SECTION 27. Section 44-6-730 of the 1976 Code is amended 37 to read: 38 “Section 44-6-730. The State Health and Human Services 39 Finance Commission Department of Health Oversight and Finance 40 shall promulgate regulations as are necessary for the 41 implementation of this article and as are necessary to comply with 42 federal law. In addition, the commission department shall amend

1 [80-193] 1 the state Medicaid plan in a manner that is consistent with this 2 article.” 3 SECTION 28. Sections 44-7-84(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code 4 are amended to read: 5 “(A) In the annual appropriations act, the General Assembly 6 shall establish the maximum number of Medicaid patient days for 7 which the department is authorized to issue Medicaid nursing 8 home permits. The State Department of Health and Human 9 Services Oversight and Finance shall provide the number of 10 Medicaid patient days available to the department within thirty 11 days after the effective date of the annual appropriations act. 12 (B) Based on a method the department develops for 13 determining the need for nursing home care for Medicaid patients 14 in each area of the State, the department shall determine the 15 distribution of Medicaid patient days for which Medicaid nursing 16 home permits can be issued. Nursing homes holding a Medicaid 17 nursing home permit must be allocated Medicaid days based on 18 their current allocation and available funds. Requests for days 19 must be submitted to the department no later than June fifteenth 20 each year. The application must state the specific number of 21 Medicaid patient days the nursing home will provide. If a nursing 22 home requests fewer days than the previous year, those days first 23 must be offered to the facilities within the same county currently 24 holding a Medicaid nursing home permit. However, if Medicaid 25 patient days remain available after being offered to those nursing 26 homes currently holding a Medicaid patient days permit in that 27 county, then existing nursing homes with a restricted Certificate of 28 Need, within the same county, may apply for a Medicaid nursing 29 home permit to receive the Medicaid patient days remaining 30 available. Following the initial allocation of Medicaid patient 31 days, any additional Medicaid patient days available must be 32 credited to a statewide pool and must be available based on the 33 percent of need indicated by the Community Long Term Care 34 waiting list.