1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] Environmental Control 19 equipped to provide for the care and treatment of chemically 20 dependent persons including the Division subdivision of Alcohol 21 and Drug Addiction Services of the South Carolina Department 22 Division of Mental Health, and any other treatment facility 23 approved by the Director of the Department Division of Mental 24 Health. 25 26 (9) ‘Division’ ‘Subdivision’ means the Division Subdivision of 27 Alcohol and Drug Addiction Services of the South Carolina 28 Department Division of Mental Health in the Department of 29 Behavioral Health Services.” 30 31 SECTION 73. Section 44-52-165(A) of the 1976 Code is 32 amended to read: 33 34 “(A) It is unlawful for a patient receiving inpatient services in a 35 program under the jurisdiction of the division in a treatment 36 facility operated by the South Carolina Department Division of 37 Mental Health to possess alcoholic beverages, firearms, dangerous 38 weapons, or controlled substances as defined by Section 39 44-53-110. A patient who violates the provisions of this section 40 while in a treatment facility is guilty, in the case of: 41 (1) alcoholic beverages, of a misdemeanor and, upon 42 conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than 43 two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days;

1 [80] 199 1 (2) controlled substances, of a misdemeanor and, upon 2 conviction, must be punished in accordance with Section 3 44-53-370; 4 (3) firearms or dangerous weapons, of a felony and, upon 5 conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand nor more than 6 ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than one year nor 7 more than ten years, or both.” 8 9 SECTION 74. Section 44-52-200 of the 1976 Code is amended 10 to read: 11 12 “Section 44-52-200. The State Department Division of Mental 13 Health in the Department of Behavioral Services may prescribe the 14 form of applications, reports, records, and medical certificates 15 provided for