1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] If the physician does 25 not consult with the center, he must state a clinical reason for his 26 failure to do so. The statement must accompany the physician’s 27 certificate and written application for emergency commitment. 28 The department division, in its discretion, may refuse to admit a 29 patient to its facility if the physician fails to complete the statement 30 required by this section.” 31 SECTION 48. Section 44-17-580(2) of the 1976 Code is 32 amended to read: 33 “(2) there is a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, it 34 shall order in-patient or out-patient treatment at a mental health 35 facility, public or private, designated or licensed by the 36 Department Division of Mental Health. If the court finds that he is 37 not mentally ill and not in need of involuntary treatment, it shall 38 dismiss the proceedings.” 39 SECTION 49. Section 44-17-860 of the 1976 Code is 40 amended to read: 41 “Section 44-17-860. It shall be is unlawful for any person, 42 without prior authorization from the patient’s attending physician, 43 to take or cause to be taken any patient away