1 [80-1] 1 (11) office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 2 one; 3 (12) Clerk of the Senate, one; 4 (13) Clerk of the House of Representativ
[…] investigate by personal visit 22 complaints made by any patient or by any person on behalf of a 23 patient; and adopt regulations not inconsistent with the provisions 24 of this chapter which it finds to be reasonably necessary for proper 25 and efficient hospitalization and care of chemically dependent 26 persons.” 27 28 SECTION 75. The definition of ‘Commission’ in Section 29 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 30 31 “‘Commission Division’ means the South Carolina Commission 32 on Division of Alcohol and Drug Abuse, Department of 33 Behavioral Health Services.” 34 35 SECTION 76. Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is 36 amended to read: 37 38 “(b) The department may place a registrant who violates this 39 article on probation or levy a civil fine of not more than two 40 thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines generated pursuant 41 to this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit to 42 the benefit of the Department Division of Mental Health, 43 Department of Behavioral Health Services to be used exclusively

1 [80] 200 1 for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the 2 department’s addiction center facilities.” 3 4 SECTION 77. Section 44-53-450(a) of the 1976 Code is 5 amended to read: 6 7 “(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been 8 convicted of any offense under this article or any offense under 9 any State or Federal statute relating to marihuana,