I. Administrative Procedure Act (APA): Informal Rulemaking (5 U.S.C. 553) 4 s1
[…] Eisner 4/2011 24

F. Regulatory Analysis.

1. Assessment. Agencies are required to prepare an assessment, including analyses, of benefits and costs, quantified to the extent feasible, of the anticipated action and “potentially effective and reasonably feasible alternatives,” including an explanation of why the planned action is preferable.

2. OMB Guidance. See OMB Circular No. A-4, “Regulatory Analysis” (2003).

G. Risk Analysis.

1. Assessment. Agencies are required to “consider, to the extent reasonable, the degree and nature of the risks posed” and “how the agency action will reduce risks to public health, safety, or the environment.”

2. OMB/OSTP Guidance. See OMB’s and the Office of Science and Technology Policy’s Memorandum of September 19, 2007, on “Updated Principles for Risk Analysis” (M-07-24).

H. Disclosure of OIRA Contacts.