I. Administrative Procedure Act (APA): Informal Rulemaking (5 U.S.C. 553) 4 s1
[…] C. International Standards. In developing U.S. standards, it also requires the consideration of international standards and, where appropriate, that they be the basis for the U.S. standards.

D. Agreement on Technical Barriers to Trade. Article 2 of this international agreement imposes similar requirements, including requiring members to use international standards “as the basis for technical regulations,” unless they would be “ineffective or inappropriate.”

XIII. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act, Section 12(d) (15 U.S.C. §272 Note).

A. Utilization of Consensus Technical Standards by Federal Agencies. Agencies are required to “use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies” to carry out policy objectives determined by the agencies, unless they are “inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise impractical.”

B. Consultation and Participation.