State of North Carolina s66
[…] N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(a). More specifically, the permit is not issued in violation of rules as contended by Petitioners, and the series of driveways do not constitute a “road” as contended by Petitioners.

11. If the agency’s conclusions regarding the regulations are not plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulations, the agency’s conclusions of law should be upheld. Simonel v. N.C. School of the Arts, 119 N.C. App. 772, 775, 460 S.E.2d 194, 196 (1995).

12. N.C.G.S. § 150B-34(a) provides that “[t]he administrative law judge shall decide the case based upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency.” As such, due regard should be afforded to the DCM staff who have specialized knowledge in their respective resource areas.

DECISION