E: Filed “i STATE OF , IN THE MAY 14 201B Petitioner, COURT OF APPEALS NLDQOICGLGIGIK 001M Dimpealfl ofMa “d v. 0F MARYLAND
[…] Instead, we provided Syed “with the opportunity t0 file” with the post-conviction court a motion,

“to pursuant CP § 7-104, re-open the previously concluded post-conviction proceeding in

affidavit.” in fact light 0f [ ] McClain’s January 13, 2015, Syed did take such opportunity by filing the Motion to Reopen, which was based on McClain’s affidavit.

Upon Syed’s filing of the Motion t0 Reopen, the post-conviction court was required by the remand order to decide whether to reopen the post-conviction proceeding under CP

§ 7-104. CP § 7-104 states: “The court may reopen a post[-]c0nviction proceeding that was previously concluded if the court determines that the action is in the interests of justice.” Here, the post-conviction court decided to grant the Motion to Reopen, because the reopening of the post—conviction proceeding to consider the issues raised by the

McClain affidavit would be “in the interests ofjustice for all parties.” In the instant appeal,

filed. See Gray v.