DEBRA COITO V. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] As to that recording, the court reasoned that the state had waived the work product privilege by using the interview to examine the witness during the deposition.
Plaintiff petitioned for a writ of mandate that the Court of Appeal granted. The majority * * * concluded that witness interviews and the information sought by form interrogatory No. 12.3 are not entitled as a matter of law to absolute or qualified work product protection. * * *
We granted review. * * *
II.
California’s civil work product privilege is codified in section 2018.030. Subdivision (a) provides absolute protection to any “writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories.” Such a writing “is not discoverable under any circumstances.” The term “writing” includes any form of recorded information, including audio recordings. Section 2018.030, subdivision (b) provides qualified protection for all other work product. Such material “is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” * * *
The language of section 2018.030 does not otherwise define or describe “work product.”