Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] A.1. Tri-State Protest
16. In its protest, Tri-State argues that it is not a public utility and, therefore, not subject to Commission jurisdiction. Tri-State states that it is a “nonregulated electric utility” as that term is defined in section 3(9) of PURPA.15 Tri-State claims that Delta- Montrose’s petition failed to mention the third criterion of section 201(f) of the FPA;
14 Id. at 9 n.20 (referencing Attachment D to Delta-Montrose Petition at 4, the Tri-State 2013 Annual Report).
15 Tri-State cites 16 U.S.C. § 2602(9) (2006) (“[t]he term ‘nonregulated electric utility’ means any electric utility other than a State regulated electric utility”). Docket No. EL15-43-000 7
Tri-State provides the complete text of section 210(f) of the FPA, as amended by the Energy Policy Act of 2005,16 as follows: