State of North Carolina s59
[…] Each member shall immediately report his/her supervisor any time the member is subject to an investigation by the patrol or any other law enforcement agency for any acts that could constitute a felony or misdemeanor. Each member shall report any conviction, finding of guilt or plea of no contest, or determination of responsibility involving the violation of any law or ordinance other than a parking ordinance.
Failure to file federal and state tax returns violates federal and state criminal law. With respect to the obligation to submit annual federal tax returns, 26 U.S.C.S. § 7203 states, in pertinent part:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more
5 than $25,000 ($100,000 in the case or a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the cost of the prosecution.
Similarly, North Carolina criminalizes the failure to file a return and pay taxes. (See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-236(9) (any person who required to make a return or pay tax “who willfully fails to pay the tax, make the return, keep the records, or supply the information, at the time or times required by law, or rules issued pursuant thereto, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.”) Thus, Petitioner violated Respondent’s policy on Conformance to Laws.
Petitioner urges that consideration of the totality of the circumstances, North Carolina Dept. of Environment & Natural Resources v.